Skip main navigation
Accepting backups
  • Est. $205,000

    3966 Pensacola Dr, Baton Rouge, LA 70814

    3beds
    1,478sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1977
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $139/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New stainless appliancesGranite counter topsMultiple walk-in closets
    This tastefully updated 3-bedroom 2-bathroom home is waiting for you. It is situated in the quiet and well-established subdivision of Park Forest East. It is just minutes away from major highways, the North Sherwood Forest Park, shopping. Updates to this home include an updated kitchen with painted cabinets, new stainless appliances, granite counter tops, recessed lighting in the kitchen, fresh interior and exterior painting. The bathrooms have been updated with new subway tile backsplashes, granite counter tops, and new tubs. The floors throughout the home consist of ceramic tile and porcelain tile. There are multiple walk-in closets. This home has plenty to offer at an affordable price. Closing cost assistance is available with a full price offer. This home qualifies for various types of financing including 100% financing options, which includes conventional and USDA rural development. Schedule your private showing today!
    54 days
    |
    410
    |
    24
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Vallien,

    Vallien Realty LLC 225-892-0808

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026004942MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom, Primary Bathroom, Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Bonus Room, Den, Kitchen, Living Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Shower Combo
      • Level: First
      • Area: 35
      • Dimensions: 7 x 5
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 85
      • Width: 10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters
      • Level: First
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 9 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 262.5
      • Length: 15
      Heating
      • Central, Gas Heat
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Elec Stove Con, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Attic: Attic Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,018
      • Total interior livable area: 1,478 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Cars Park, Carport
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 65 x 130
      Details
      • Parcel number: 01954814
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Siding, Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $139/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $173,900
      • Annual tax amount: $1,303
      • Price range: $205K - $205K
      • Date on market: 3/20/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA/Rural Dev,Private Financing Available,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Pending sale$205,000$139/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026004942 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$205,000$139/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026004942 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Pending sale$205,000$139/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026004942 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$205,000$139/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026004942 Report a problem
        3/31/2026Pending sale$205,000$139/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026004942 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Listed for sale$205,000+12%$139/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026004942 Report a problem
        2/5/2026Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/22/2022Sold--
        Source: ROAM MLS #2022013289 Report a problem
        10/7/2022Pending sale$183,000$124/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2022013289 Report a problem
        10/5/2022Price change$183,000-1.1%$124/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2022013289 Report a problem
        9/29/2022Price change$185,000-1.1%$125/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2022013289 Report a problem
        9/27/2022Listed for sale$187,000$127/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2022013289 Report a problem
        9/19/2022Pending sale$187,000$127/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2022013289 Report a problem
        9/16/2022Listed for sale$187,000$127/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2022013289 Report a problem
        9/15/2022Pending sale$187,000$127/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2022013289 Report a problem
        9/14/2022Price change$187,000-2.6%$127/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2022013289 Report a problem
        9/7/2022Price change$192,000+0%$130/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2022013289 Report a problem
        8/23/2022Listed for sale$191,999+38.2%$130/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2022013289 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/9/2018Listing removed$1,300$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/26/2018Price change$1,300-7.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/25/2018Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/20/2017Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/5/2017Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/3/2016Sold--
        Source: ROAM MLS #2015017047 Report a problem
        12/31/2015Listed for sale$138,900$94/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX First #2015017047 Report a problem
        10/8/2015Sold--
        Source: ROAM MLS #2015012247 Report a problem
        5/20/2004Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,303 -0.4%$17,390
        2024$1,308 -1%$17,390
        2023$1,321 -25.8%$17,390 +19.6%
        2022$1,780 +1.8%$14,540
        2021$1,748 -1.2%$14,540
        2020$1,770 +0.6%$14,540 +4.7%
        2019$1,759 +1.2%$13,890
        2018$1,738 +103.4%$13,890
        2017$855 $13,890 +52.1%
        2016$855 -25.7%$9,135 -29.5%
        2015$1,151 -27.5%$12,950
        2014$1,588 +126.2%$12,950
        2013$702 -54%$12,950
        2012$1,528 +31.7%$12,950 +27.6%
        2011$1,160 $10,150
        2010$1,160 +293.9%$10,150
        2009$295 -0.6%$10,150
        2008$296 -0.6%$10,150
        2007$298 -1.4%$10,150
        2006$302 -1.6%$10,150
        2005$307 +89.2%$10,150 +13.4%
        2004$162 +407.2%$8,950 +30.7%
        2003$32 $6,850
        2002-- $6,850
        2001-- $6,850
        2000-- $6,850

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Monticello

        Getting around

        9 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        28 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable