OWNED SOLAR FOR BIG MONTHLY SAVINGS! Beautifully updated single-story home with a clean, fresh feel throughout. The mature front tree creates inviting curb appeal, & the sidewalks on both sides of the street add to the welcoming streetscape. Inside, you’ll find wood-look tile floors, crisp white finishes, tray ceilings, detailed molding, & a spacious living room anchored by a classic brick fireplace. The layout flows easily into the kitchen & dining area, where white cabinets, quartz counters, stainless steel appliances, a separate walk-in pantry & backyard views make the space feel bright, functional, & inviting. NO CARPET! Luxury vinyl tile in the front entry leading to luxury vinyl plank in bedrooms.
The primary suite is generously sized with a tray ceiling, a large walk-in closet, & an ensuite bath with a makeup area, white cabinets, & separate shower. One of the secondary bedrooms includes a lovely window bench, perfect for curling up with a book or giving pets a favorite sunny spot.
Step outside to a covered patio & a large fenced backyard with plenty of room to relax, entertain, garden, or enjoy the open space. Owned solar panels add efficiency & long-term value! While the 2-car garage with additional rear storage, no HOA, & convenient location close to restaurants, stores, & parks make this home even more appealing. With thoughtful updates, strong natural light, & a layout that feels both comfortable & functional, this home is move-in ready & easy to love. The roof, HVAC, water heater, dishwasher & plumbing fixtures were replaced in 2019.
For sale
$334,000
6637 Whitley Rd, Watauga, TX 76148
3beds
1,454sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
8,232.84 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$230/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Crisp white finishesClassic brick fireplaceStainless steel appliancesWood-look tile floorsStrong natural lightOwned solar panelsQuartz counters
- 37 days |
- 402 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sarah Lyons 0638592 817-731-8667,
CENTURY 21 Judge Fite Co. 817-731-8667
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21232200
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Primary bathroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom, Separate Shower
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 7 x 5
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8 x 8
Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8 x 5
Kitchen
- Features: Built-in Features, Pantry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 8
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18 x 15
Utility room
- Features: Built-in Features, Closet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 5 x 3
Heating
- Central, Electric, Solar
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- High Speed Internet, Pantry, Cable TV
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,454 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Door-Single, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Kitchen Level, Oversized, Side By Side, Storage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Patio, Covered
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Wood
Lot
- Size: 8,232.84 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Interior Lot, Lawn, Subdivision, Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 05576563
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Photovoltaics Seller Owned
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available, Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $230/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $291,673
- Annual tax amount: $6,476
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 38 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: washer/dryer
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $334,000+23.7%$230/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21232200 Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20211713 Report a problem | ||
| 1/9/2023 | Pending sale | $269,900$186/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20211713 Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2022 | Contingent | $269,900$186/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20211713 Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2022 | Listed for sale | $269,900-9.7%$186/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20211713 Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2022 | Price change | $2,055-3.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2022 | Price change | $2,120-0.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2022 | Price change | $2,135-1.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2022 | Price change | $2,160+1.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2022 | Listed for rent | $2,120+41.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20064753 Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2022 | Pending sale | $299,000$206/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20064753 Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2022 | Contingent | $299,000$206/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20064753 Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2022 | Listed for sale | $299,000+53.3%$206/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20064753 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2019 | Listing removed | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: Universal Realty. Inc #14016147 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,500$1/sqft |
| 2/1/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2019 | Pending sale | $195,000$134/sqft |
Source: Janice Foster Realty #13975726 Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2018 | Listed for sale | $195,000$134/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,604 -10.5% | $291,673 |
| 2024 | $5,145 -18.3% | $291,673 +5.4% |
| 2023 | $6,294 +5.6% | $276,716 +12.7% |
| 2022 | $5,961 +32.4% | $245,434 +36.4% |
| 2021 | $4,504 -1.9% | $180,000 |
| 2020 | $4,589 -5.8% | $180,000 -5.6% |
| 2019 | $4,870 +175.3% | $190,760 +34.1% |
| 2018 | $1,769 +1.7% | $142,284 +1.2% |
| 2017 | $1,740 +1.4% | $140,621 +11.7% |
| 2016 | $1,716 -32.1% | $125,842 +17.7% |
| 2015 | $2,528 | $106,900 |
| 2014 | $2,528 | $106,900 +14.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $93,500 +0.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $92,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $92,900 -0.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $93,200 -13% |
| 2009 | -- | $107,100 |
| 2008 | -- | $107,100 +5.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $101,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $101,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $101,600 +2.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $99,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $99,200 +6.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $93,400 +13.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $82,100 +11.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $73,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Greenfield Village