Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,295,000

    6642 Canyonpoint Road, Castle Pines, CO 80108

    5beds
    5,863sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2021
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $391/sqft
    $176/mo HOA

    What's special

    Mid-century modern designMain-level livingBreathtaking canyon viewsMudroom for ultimate convenienceExpansive oversized windowsDining areaSplit floor plan
    Where striking Mid-Century Modern design meets effortless main-level living offering a seamless blend of architecture, light, and nature. Expansive, oversized windows flood the interior with natural light, perfectly framing the surrounding landscape and drawing the outdoors in from the moment you step through the front door. Designed with both comfort and functionality in mind, the open-concept layout features a split floor plan with a stunning Great Room, Dining area, and a true Professional Chef’s kitchen forming the vibrant heart of the home—ideal for both everyday living and elevated entertaining. The Primary Suite is privately positioned in the rear corner, showcasing breathtaking canyon views and a peaceful sanctuary to unwind. A separate Guest Suite at the front of the home offers ideal privacy for visitors, while two additional bedrooms—perfectly suited as dual offices or flex spaces—are thoughtfully placed off the Kitchen area, one complete with its own En-Suite. The lower level expands your living and entertaining options with 10’ ceilings, a dedicated theater/spacious game room area, and a workout room featuring an infrared sauna. A guest bedroom & guest bath provide comfortable accommodations, while the unfinished utility area offers abundant storage space. Car enthusiasts will appreciate the oversized 4-car garage with two separate entrances, each complemented by its own mudroom for ultimate convenience.Step outside and experience something truly special… your own private connection to nature. The expansive patio overlooks a wide stretch of open space, offering a front-row seat to the beauty of each day. Mornings begin with soft golden sunrises, while deer may quietly pass through, creating a tranquil, almost storybook setting. As evening falls, the sky deepens, the air softens, and the moonrise provides a peaceful, grounding close to the day. This is more than a home—it’s a lifestyle. Where nature meets peace, and every moment feels inspired.
    28 days
    |
    1,177
    |
    69
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alice MB Downie 303-520-0277 alice.downie@cbrealty.com,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 24

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 5688117MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Bedroom
      • Description: Wood Floor W/Carpet Inset, 10’ Ceiling, Walk-In Closet 5 X 4, Front Exterior Corner Windows, Ensuite Bath
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Bedroom
      • Description: Wood Floor W/Carpet Inset, 6x6 Entry, Corner Room W/12 Windows
      • Features: Primary Suite
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 16
      Bedroom
      • Description: Wood Floor W/Carpet Inset, 10’ Ceiling, Canyon Views And Entrance To Rear Patio, Currently Used As An Office, Glass Entrance Door, Walk-In Closet (5 X 5), Total Of 18’ Of Glass For Your Viewing Pleasure!
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Description: Wood Floor W/Carpet Inset,10’ Ceiling, Murphy Bed/Mattress & Attached Dual Closets Included, Double Glass Doors, Oversized Windows
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Description: Carpet, 9’10” Ceiling, Nine Foot Standard Closet- Organized, Window Well & Ladder, Conforming, Entry To Bedroom 6’ X 4’ With Linen Closet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 16
      Bathroom
      • Description: Tile Floor, One Sink, Quart Countertop, Shelving
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 30 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 x 6
      Bathroom
      • Description: Tile Subway Floor, 10’ Ceiling, Quartz Countertop- 1 Sink, Spa-Like Shower, Frameless Glass Door
      • Features: En Suite Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 40 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 x 8
      Bathroom
      • Description: Tile Floor, Dual Sinks W/ Quartz Countertop, 6’ Freestanding Soaking Tub, 10’7” X 3’4” Shower Area W/ Dual Shower Heads (One Is A Rain Head), Seat, Frameless Glass, 6x5 Toilet Room W/Toto Toilet, Linen Closet
      • Features: Primary Suite
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 238 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 17
      Bathroom
      • Description: Tile Floor, Frameless Glass Shower W/Seat, Stone Countertop
      • Features: En Suite Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 40 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 x 8
      Bathroom
      • Description: Tile Floor, Quartz Countertop, Toto Toilet, Frameless Shower W/Seat, Tile Surround, Vent Fan
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 50 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 x 10
      Bonus room
      • Description: Pantry– Wood Floor, Professional Designed— Wood Countertop, Cabinets, Shelving, Appliance Cabinet, & Wire Baskets
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 60 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 x 10
      Bonus room
      • Description: Mudroom — Wood Floor, 10’ Ceiling, Located Next To Pantry, Entrance Into Sideload Garage Area, Built-In Bench, Closet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 70 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 x 10
      Bonus room
      • Description: Mudroom— Wood Floor, 10’ Ceiling, Built-In Cubes, Bench, Entrance To Front Load 2 Car Garage
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 36 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 x 6
      Bonus room
      • Description: Primary Closet, Carpet, 10’ceilings, Professionally Organized With Shelves, Drawers, Cubes, Doorway To Laundry Room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Bonus room
      • Description: Rear Exterior Patio —- Cement Slab, 9’4” Wood Ceiling W/Recessed Lights, Fountain, 4 Electric Heaters, Two Natural Gas Hookups On Each Side Of Patio
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 672 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 x 42
      Bonus room
      • Description: Landing Bottom Of Stairs— Walk-In Closet W/Shelves, Shelving Unit On The Wall Included, Wood Floor
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Dining room
      • Description: Wood Floor, 14’7” Ceiling Height, Open To Great Room And Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 231 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 21
      Exercise room
      • Description: Wood Floor, Two Large Window Wells, Infrared Sauna, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 494 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 x 26
      Game room
      • Description: Carpet, 8’6” Ceiling, Sitting Area
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 420 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 21
      Great room
      • Description: Wood Floor, 14’7” Ceiling Height, Gas Fireplace With Mantel, Built-In Shelves, Recessed Lighting, 12’ Of Glass Sliders Overlooking Rear Patio/Yard
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 440 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 22
      Kitchen
      • Description: Wood Floor, 10’ Ceiling, Custom Cabinets W/ Soft Close Drawers, Quartz Countertops, 9’x5’ Island Seating For 4+,Blue Star Dual Fuel Professional Range— 6 Gas Burners, 2 Ovens, And Griddle With Blue Star Wall Hood, Sub Zero Column Refrigerator With Drawers And Column Freezer, Asko Dishwasher, Addtl Sink Overlooking Rear Exterior Patio With Quartz Countertop, Cabinets, Two U-Line Under Counter Glass Door Refrigerators
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 273 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 21
      Laundry
      • Description: Tile Floor, 10’ Ceilings, One Window, Professionally Designed W/Cabinets & Wood Countertop, Attic Access
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 77 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 x 11
      Media room
      • Description: Carpet, 9’9” Ceilings
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 399 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 x 21
      Utility room
      • Description: Cement, Window Well, Sump Pump, Crawl Space, Unfinished With Lots Of Storage Space
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 550 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22 x 25
      Utility room
      • Description: Additional Utility Room—- Cement Floor, Unfinished
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Unit
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Entrance Foyer, Five Piece Bath, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, Quartz Counters, Sauna, Smart Thermostat, Smoke Free, Sound System, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Finished,Interior Entry,Partial,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Great Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,863
      • Total interior livable area: 5,863 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,111
      • Finished area below ground: 2,024

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Concrete, Dry Walled, Insulated Garage, Lighted, Oversized, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Gas Valve, Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Water Feature
      • Fencing: Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Meadow, Mountain(s), Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Level, Master Planned, Open Space, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Parcel number: R0607834
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Mid-Century Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2021
      Details
      • Builder model: Residence 2 — 8012
      • Builder name: Berkeley Homes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110V, 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Garage
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Video Doorbell
      • Subdivision: The Canyons
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Park, Parking, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Trail(s)
      • Services included: Reserve Fund, Recycling, Trash
      • HOA fee: $146 monthly
      • HOA name: The Canyons
      • HOA phone: 303-482-2213
      • Second HOA fee: $30 monthly
      • Second HOA name: Canyons Metro District
      • Second HOA phone: 303-482-2213
      Location
      • Region: Castle Pines

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $391/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,719,392
      • Annual tax amount: $19,027
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Seller’s Personal Property, Clothes Washer, Clothes Dryer, Rear Patio Stainless Steel Gas Grill
      • Ownership: Individual
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$2,295,000+51.3%$391/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #5688117 Report a problem
        1/3/2022Sold$1,516,757$259/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$15,436 -2.7%$107,470 +11.6%
        2024$15,860 +47.7%$96,260 -1%
        2023$10,734 +99.8%$97,190 +48.3%
        2022$5,372 $65,530 +102.9%
        2021-- $32,300 +108.3%
        2020$2,596 $15,510

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 80108

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable