Downtown Joshua Tree Location! This lot is a builder's special zoned JT/RM parcel and is a Multi-Residential lot. Allowed Uses:
Multi-Residential, Church, Community Center, ADUs
Land qulifies for California density bonus law. Goverment code 659-15-65918
Located just 1 block from Highway 62 and 2 blocks from Park Street, this property sits within walking distance to restaurants, shopping, live music, art shows, Farmers Market, and local attractions. The Joshua Tree National Park entrance is only 5 miles away, drawing over 3 million visitors annually, which supports strong rental demand in the area.
All utilities are nearby, and the lot contains NO Joshua Trees, eliminating mitigation delays and reducing development complexity and costs.
The adjacent parcel at 61547 Division Street is also available, presenting a rare opportunity to expand unit count or scale an investment footprint in a prime location.
This property offers multiple exit strategies:
• Build and hold for long-term rental income
• Develop multi-units in a high-demand tourist and residential market
• Combine parcels for a larger multi-unit project
Included in the price are non-approved architectual plans for a 2-Story Duplex / 2,240 SF / 4 Bedrooms / 4 Bathrooms / 2 Garages Plus / 3 Detached ADU Options / 560 SF · 735 SF · 1,008 SF (These plans were approved for another parcel nearby)
Buyer to verify zoning, density, plan transferability, utilities, dimensions, and development feasibility.
Lot/land
Listing Provided by: Real Estate Source, Inc
$99,000
6650 Hillview Rd, Joshua Tree, CA 92252
--beds
--baths
0.32Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
0.32 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 37 days |
- 26 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Kathryn Alexander DRE #02097338 949-228-9882,
Real Estate Source, Inc
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: OC26073748
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Property
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Desert, Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.32 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 0602252090000
- Zoning: JT-RM
- Special conditions: Standard
Utilities & green energy
- Water: None
- Utilities for property: None, Water Not Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Biking, Curbs, Mountainous, Near National Forest, Storm Drain(s), Street Lights
Location
- Region: Joshua Tree
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $58,366
- Annual tax amount: $986
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Listing terms: Cash
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,363/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $99,000+132.9% |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2006 | Sold | $42,500 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $986 +4% | $58,366 +2% |
| 2024 | $947 +2% | $57,222 +2% |
| 2023 | $929 +2.1% | $56,100 +2% |
| 2022 | $910 +198.5% | $55,000 +867.1% |
| 2021 | $305 +1.7% | $5,687 +1% |
| 2020 | $299 -1.3% | $5,629 +2% |
| 2019 | $304 +109.2% | $5,519 +2% |
| 2018 | $145 +0.6% | $5,411 +2% |
| 2017 | $144 | $5,305 +2% |
| 2016 | $144 +0.9% | $5,201 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $143 +1.1% | $5,123 +2% |
| 2014 | $141 | $5,023 +209.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $1,621 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $1,589 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92252