Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $500,000

    6657 Branch Rd, Hayes, VA 23072

    3beds
    2,350sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    0.88 Acres Lot
    $497,600 Zestimate®
    $213/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Warm williamsburg-inspired feelInviting living spacesSecret-garden settingFormal dining roomSpacious primary suite
    Welcome to this charming Cape Cod-style home in a wonderful Hayes location, close to Gloucester Point, the Coleman Bridge, & everyday conveniences. With a warm, Williamsburg-inspired feel, this home offers inviting living spaces, thoughtful updates, & a private garden-like setting. Inside, you'll find a separate living room & den, a cozy kitchen nook w/fireplace, a formal dining room, & a utility room for added functionality. The spacious primary suite features a beautifully remodeled bath w/a separate shower & stand-alone tub. A lrg 2nd bed w/walk-in closet/storage adds even more flexibility. The garage includes a pedestrian door leading to the back patio. Outdoors, the rear screened porch feels like an extension of the living space, overlooking the lush, private yard. The property also includes a detached workshop-style shed/outbuilding perfect for hobbies, storage, or projects. A beautiful home, a great neighborhood, & a secret-garden setting make this one truly special.
    7 days
    |
    651
    |
    45
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tracy Foster,

    Abbitt Realty Company LLC 757-253-7600

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10634267MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Attic, Breakfast Area, PBR with Bath, Utility Room, Workshop
      Appliances
      • Included: 220 V Elec, Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Primary Sink-Double, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Pantry
      • Flooring: Laminate/LVP, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Propane
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,350 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Att 2 Car, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Other,Partial,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 0.88 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 24446
      • Zoning: SF-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle,Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1988

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: City/County
      • Utilities for property: Cable Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: All Others Area 120
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Hayes

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $213/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $361,130
      • Annual tax amount: $2,550
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $497,600

        $473,000 - $522,000

        $2,321/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,105 $361,130
        2023$2,105 +1.6%$361,130 +26.3%
        2022$2,073 +4.3%$285,900
        2021$1,987 +11.7%$285,900 +11.7%
        2018$1,780 $256,060
        2017$1,780 +1%$256,060 +1%
        2016$1,762 $253,460 -11.9%
        2015$1,762 +2.2%$287,800
        2014$1,724 $287,800
        2013-- $287,800
        2012-- $287,800
        2011-- $287,800
        2010-- $287,800 +9.7%
        2009-- $262,300 +5.5%
        2008-- $248,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23072

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable