4508 Bahama Dr, Hernando Beach, FL 34607
What's special
CHANGE YOUR LIFESTYLE AT THE SEAHORSE RETREAT.. A Waterfront Gem in Quaint Hernando Beach! Welcome to The Seahorse Retreat, where Coastal Charm meets Modern Comfort! This Beautiful Waterfront Home is perfectly situated on a corner lot offering quick, direct access to the Open Gulf -- no fixed bridges, no long canal ...
- 192 days |
- 638 |
- 17 |
Listing updated:
Sharie L. Oakland PA 352-584-5026,
REMAX Alliance Group
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16x14
Bedroom 2
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11x10
Bedroom 3
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12x11
Dining room
- Area: 155
- Dimensions: 15.5x10
Exercise room
- Area: 152
- Dimensions: 19x8
Family room
- Area: 616
- Dimensions: 28x22
Kitchen
- Area: 255
- Dimensions: 17x15
Living room
- Area: 400
- Dimensions: 25x16
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Upper Level
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Split Plan
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,610
- Total interior livable area: 2,610 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Rear Porch, Screened
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Canal Front, River Access, Seawall, Direct Gulf Access
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: R12 223 16 2010 0440 0220
- Zoning: R1B
- Zoning description: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Gulf Coast Ret Unit 4
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Hernando Beach
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $287/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $715,075
- Annual tax amount: $3,949
- Date on market: 11/7/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $750,000+150%$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2015 | Sold | $300,000-5.9%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2013 | Listed for sale | $318,900$122/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Advantage Realty #2147303 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2013 | Listing removed | $318,900$122/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE REALTY #2139605 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2013 | Price change | $318,900-1.9%$122/sqft |
| 11/22/2012 | Listed for sale | $325,000$125/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Advantage Realty #2139605 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2012 | Listing removed | $325,000$125/sqft |
Source: HERNANDO BEACH REALTY, INC #2131769 Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2011 | Listed for sale | $325,000$125/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,975 +2.4% | $275,722 +3% |
| 2023 | $3,882 +2.3% | $267,691 +3% |
| 2022 | $3,796 -0.9% | $259,894 +3% |
| 2021 | $3,831 +6.8% | $252,324 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $3,587 | $248,840 +2.3% |
| 2019 | -- | $243,245 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $3,059 -8.5% | $238,710 +2.4% |
| 2017 | $3,343 | $233,213 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $3,343 +5.7% | $228,416 -0.8% |
| 2015 | $3,163 -1.4% | $230,207 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $3,208 +4% | $228,380 -0.7% |
| 2013 | $3,084 +5.9% | $230,086 +1% |
| 2012 | $2,913 -1.4% | $227,755 -2.4% |
| 2011 | $2,956 | $233,243 -10.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $260,847 -18.9% |
| 2009 | $4,282 -1.9% | $321,691 +0.1% |
| 2008 | $4,366 -10.4% | $321,370 +5.6% |
| 2006 | $4,870 | $304,400 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $295,534 +3% |
| 2004 | $4,935 +285.3% | $286,926 +328.8% |
| 2003 | $1,281 +43.8% | $66,911 +44.3% |
| 2002 | $891 +41% | $46,380 +39.2% |
| 2001 | $632 +16.8% | $33,311 +18.6% |
| 2000 | $541 | $28,084 |
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 34607