Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $30K (4/20)
    $1,220,000

    66961 Solar Road, Montrose, CO 81403

    4beds
    3,646sqft
    : 
    Stick Built
    Built in 2006
    4.4 Acres Lot
    $1,150,700 Zestimate®
    $335/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private deckCharm of european architectureMature cottonwoodsCustom-built homeBack covered porchVaulted ceilingsGas stove
    Every detail of this custom-built home has been thoughtfully crafted, evoking the charm of European architecture with textured walls, vaulted ceilings, and a stunning 2 story floor to ceiling, double-sided stone fireplace—perfect for cozy evenings indoors or fireside gatherings on the back covered porch. The cook’s kitchen is designed to bring everyone together, featuring a gas stove, double oven, two lighted pantries, and a large preparation island with a butcher block top. The concrete countertops add warmth and character, beautifully complemented by a large porcelain country sink, creating a space that is both functional and inviting for entertaining or everyday living. The backyard feels magical, offering sweeping views of Storm King Mountain framed by mature cottonwoods. A variety of birds bring a peaceful melody to the property, and bald eagles often grace the meadows beyond the fence—creating a serene sanctuary surrounded by nature. From the Primary Suite, step out through French doors to your private deck there is a hookup for a hot tub to sit beneath the stars. The primary bathroom offers a relaxing retreat with a jetted tub, perfect for soaking after a long day while enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Inside, the home blends elegance with practicality. The Primary bedroom is thoughtfully situated near the secondary bedrooms, offering peace of mind and comfort for families. Expansive windows fill the space with natural light, while the open layout invites warmth and connection. A huge upstairs loft with its own bathroom offers incredible versatility and privacy. This space could easily serve as a guest suite, home office, exercise room, or additional bedroom—perfect for visitors, remote work, or multi-generational living. The property offers abundant space and versatility. The front acreage is a blank canvas, ready to be irrigated for lush grass, gardens, or additional trees. A newly built pipe perimeter fence provides durability and security, while a fenced corral with a two-stall shed creates an ideal setup for animals or hobby farming. The spacious three-car garage includes dedicated work areas, offering plenty of room for projects, storage, tools, and recreational equipment. Additional storage throughout the home—including generous closets, large crawl spaces, and an attic above the garage—adds everyday convenience. If you’ve been dreaming of the perfect hobby farm just south of Montrose and only minutes from town, this property offers the ideal blend of rural serenity and accessibility. Set on expansive land with breathtaking views and endless opportunities, this home harmonizes elegance, function, and natural beauty—a true sanctuary for those who appreciate craftsmanship, privacy, and Colorado’s incredible landscape.
    69 days
    |
    885
    |
    49
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joni Klein jonikleinrealtor@gmail.com,

    Coldwell Banker Distinctive Properties

    Source: CREN,MLS#: 832240MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Range Top, Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, Media Room
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,646
      • Total interior livable area: 3,646 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,646

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Deck
      • Exterior features: Irrigation Water, Landscaping
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 4.4 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 399314301002
      • Zoning description: Residential Single Family
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Stick Built
      Materials
      • Solid Masonry, Wood, Stone, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Stemwall
      • Roof: Architectural Shingles,Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $335/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,168,890
      • Annual tax amount: $5,377
      • Date on market: 3/6/2026
      • Has irrigation water rights: Yes
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,150,700

        $1.09M - $1.21M

        $3,148/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Price change$1,220,000-2.4%$335/sqft
        Source: CREN #832240 Report a problem
        3/6/2026Listed for sale$1,250,000+64.5%$343/sqft
        Source: CREN #832240 Report a problem
        12/31/2020Sold$760,000-1.3%$208/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/25/2020Listed for sale$770,000+10.3%$211/sqft
        Source: 20 Sleeps West Real Estate #776721 Report a problem
        5/10/2020Listing removed$698,000$191/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Distinctive Properties #762387 Report a problem
        5/5/2020Listed for sale$698,000$191/sqft
        9/9/2019Listing removed$698,000$191/sqft
        6/21/2019Price change$698,000-5.5%$191/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Distinctive Properties #754371 Report a problem
        2/26/2019Listed for sale$739,000+10.5%$203/sqft
        2/5/2013Listing removed$669,000$183/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Bailey & Co #671587 Report a problem
        8/11/2012Listed for sale$669,000+361.4%$183/sqft
        3/15/2005Sold$145,000$40/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,078 -9.2%$78,310 -3.6%
        2023$5,590 +44.2%$81,240 +48.6%
        2022$3,876 +12.5%$54,670 -2.8%
        2021$3,445 -0.6%$56,230 +9.5%
        2020$3,468 $51,350
        2019$3,468 +4.6%$51,350 +7.2%
        2018$3,316 +0.8%$47,900
        2017$3,289 $47,900 +11.1%
        2016$3,289 +15%$43,130
        2015$2,861 +14%$43,130 +6.5%
        2014$2,510 +0.8%$40,490
        2013$2,490 -13.8%$40,490 -18.5%
        2012$2,889 $49,680
        2011-- $49,680
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 81403

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable