Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $55K (5/14)
    $1,295,000

    67 Merrill Street, Portland, ME 04101

    2beds
    1,969sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2018
    2,178 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $658/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Abundant prep surfacesGlimpses of the waterCustom wardrobesBeautifully landscaped picture-perfect yardBack deckAlfresco diningTwo generously sized bedrooms
    Perched atop Portland's coveted Munjoy Hill, 67 Merrill Street is a 2020-built residence that artfully marries historic charm with contemporary comforts. Enter through a period foyer into a timeless, thoughtfully arranged floor plan that feels both elegant and inviting. The generous living room is bright and airy, ideal for gatherings, quiet evenings, or curling up with a book. The chef's kitchen is a showpiece with custom cabinetry, abundant prep surfaces, and a sunny eat-in nook that opens to the back deck and private garden perfect for morning coffee or seamless indoor-outdoor entertaining. Upstairs offers two generously sized bedrooms and an open landing equally suited as a reading room or home office. The luxurious primary suite is serene and refined, featuring custom wardrobes, a spa-like bath with a large tiled shower, and glimpses of the water. With warmer days ahead, enjoy alfresco dining and summer nights in a beautifully landscaped, picture-perfect yard. Munjoy Hill living at its finest.
    41 days
    |
    1,656
    |
    53
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Portside Real Estate Group

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1656870MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Shower, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,969
      • Total interior livable area: 1,969 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,969
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Driveway, On Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 2,178 Square Feet
      • Features: City Lot, Sidewalks
      Details
      • Parcel number: PTLDM014BL020001
      • Zoning: RN-4

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: New Englander
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2018

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $658/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $954,900
      • Annual tax amount: $13,597
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Price change$1,295,000-4.1%$658/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1656870 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$1,350,000+38.5%$686/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1656870 Report a problem
        5/5/2021Sold$975,000$495/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1473764 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Price change$975,000-11.4%$495/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1473764 Report a problem
        11/30/2020Price change$1,100,000-15.4%$559/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Shoreline #1473764 Report a problem
        10/22/2020Listed for sale$1,300,000$660/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Shoreline #1473764 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$13,760 $954,900
        2023$13,760 +5.9%$954,900
        2022$12,996 +60%$954,900 +174.1%
        2020$8,121 +10.7%$348,400 +10.7%
        2019$7,333 +67.4%$314,600 +61.4%
        2018$4,381 +16.3%$194,900 +12%
        2017$3,767 +2.6%$174,000
        2016$3,673 +2.3%$174,000
        2015$3,590 +3.2%$174,000
        2014$3,480 +3.1%$174,000
        2013$3,377 +3.1%$174,000
        2012$3,275 +9.2%$174,000 +6.1%
        2011$2,998 -2.9%$164,000 -5.7%
        2009$3,087 $174,000
        2008$3,087 +8.8%$174,000
        2006$2,838 $174,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: East End

          Getting around

          91 / 100
          Walker's Paradise
          43 / 100
          Some Transit
          89 / 100
          Very Bikeable