Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,189,000

    670 River Chase Rdg, Sandy Springs, GA 30328

    4beds
    4,935sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1973
    0.76 Acres Lot
    $1,726,800 Zestimate®
    $241/sqft
    $7,219 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,726,800

    $1.52M - $2.00M

    $7,219/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,219/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,219/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,264/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,264/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled on a picturesque lot tucked away in coveted River Chase - the most sought-after swim/tennis neighborhood in Heards Ferry. This charming home exudes southern charm and elegance, with a mix of modern amenities and rustic touches. Delightfully renovated over the years, every part of this home has been delicately touched creating a stylish twist on traditional living that looks and feels like today’s newer construction. This property features luxurious upgrades and designer finishes throughout. Upon entering the home, you are welcomed by a grand foyer leading you to one dramatic room after another. The open main level centers around the exquisite kitchen featuring custom cabinetry, Marble countertops with granite island, a premium suite of appliances and an inviting breakfast room overlooking the glorious nature filled backyard. A gorgeous expanse of windows along the back of the house brings the outdoors inside and floods the main level with natural light. The seamless flow is perfect for entertaining as you step out of the kitchen and into the dramatic dining room with sophisticated wet bar which pours into the fireside great room featuring dramatic high ceilings accented with wood beams. If a casual parlor style family room adjacent to the conditioned wine cellar is more up your alley, this home has that as well. The luxurious primary suite features two bathrooms and two walk in closets with tranquil views of the private woods. Down the hall, you will find two well-appointed secondary bedrooms with updated bathrooms along with a bonus loft space, perfect for a teen suite, gym or entertaining area. Outdoor living receives top priority featuring a custom designed and crafted gazebo with stone columns and a well equipped outdoor grilling station, a large back deck from main level, perfect for relaxing in the privacy of your serene backyard oasis and a batting cage for your sports enthusiast. Enjoy year-round activities with your neighbors at the River Chase swim/tennis facilities which feature two lit tennis courts, a pool, a pool house with a kitchen, all with stunning views of the Chattahoochee River. Close proximity to Sandy Springs City Springs, Chastain, Buckhead, top public/private schools, shopping & retail, 400/285. Hard Coat Stucco Pre Inspected and in excellent condition.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Leigh Schiff,

    Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International,

    MICHAEL SCHIFF,

    Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International

    Bought with:

    SISTER HOOD, 292784

    Harry Norman Realtors

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7307953MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 4
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main, Other
    • Level: Master on Main, Other
    Bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main, Other
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Bidet, Double Vanity, Separate His/Hers, Separate Tub/Shower
    Dining room
    • Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters
    Heating
    • Central, Electric, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater, Trash Compactor
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Mud Room
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, His and Hers Closets, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: None
    • Attic: Permanent Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Great Room, Master Bedroom
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,935
    • Total interior livable area: 4,935 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 4,935

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Drive Under Main Level, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Garden, Gas Grill, Private Yard, No Dock
    Lot
    • Size: 0.76 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: Gazebo
    • Parcel number: 17 017200040101
    • Other equipment: Air Purifier, Dehumidifier, Irrigation Equipment, Satellite Dish
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: European
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Stone, Stucco
    • Foundation: See Remarks
    • Roof: Wood
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Fishing, Meeting Room, Near Schools, Near Trails/Greenway, Park, Playground, Pool, Public Transportation, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)

DateEventPrice
    1/22/2024Sold$1,189,000-0.9%$241/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7307953 Report a problem
    12/18/2023Pending sale$1,200,000$243/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10228957 Report a problem
    11/29/2023Listed for sale$1,200,000+130.8%$243/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7307953 Report a problem
    6/25/1999Sold$520,000$105/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$9,625 +8.2%$358,800 +1.1%
    2023$8,892 -3.7%$354,960
    2022$9,231 +0.4%$354,960 +3%
    2021$9,190 -4.4%$344,640 +1.2%
    2020$9,613 +9.9%$340,560 +1.8%
    2019$8,749 $334,520 +20.3%
    2018$8,749 $278,000 +10.2%
    2017$8,749 +7.6%$252,240
    2016$8,133 -0.3%$252,240
    2015$8,161 -3.6%$252,240
    2014$8,464 +4.1%$252,240
    2013$8,127 -0.3%$252,240
    2012$8,155 $252,240 +19.5%
    2011-- $211,000
    2010$6,759 +544.2%$211,000 -10.9%
    2009$1,049 $236,760
    2008-- $236,760
    2007-- $236,760

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: River Chase