Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $2,084,200

    6704 Armitage Rd, New Hope, PA 18938

    6beds
    7baths
    6,558sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1998
    6.49 Acres Lot
    $2,084,200 Zestimate®
    $318/sqft
    $6,819 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,084,200

    $1.88M - $2.36M

    $6,819/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,819/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,819/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $13,060/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $13,060/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Impeccable Zaveta Home in the heart of Solebury, offered by the original owners! Barely visible from its country road address, a gently winding drive reveals this stately residence tucked into the treeline just above the Cutalossa Creek, and flanked by a wonderful stone wall. Over six acres feels like much more at this tranquil property. The exterior combination of quarried fieldstone, cedar plank siding and stucco (2018 invasive stucco test results available upon request) creates upscale charm, appealing to discriminating Bucks County buyers. The interior, open and understated, provides detail and function typical of Zaveta style and quality, but intimate and traditional in living. The main floor offers an oversized executive study of the 2-story foyer complete with built-ins. The first-floor master suite has a wood-burning fireplace, wonderful master bath, and access to the rear deck with near treetop views. The 2-story living room is bright and airy with wall of windows, access to the rear deck and fireplace. The family room, with floor-to-ceiling fireplace, is open to the large kitchen and adjacent sunroom. The kitchen is bright and crisp with custom white cabinetry, Colonial White granite counters, additional prep sink, and timeless subway tile backsplash. From the kitchen through a set of French doors, enjoy your morning coffee in the turret style sunroom with stone floor and views of the rear yard. Four additional bedrooms are offered on the upper level, as well as three full baths. The lower level is finished with high ceilings, butler bar, sixth bedroom with full bath, daylight windows and French doors that walk out to the rear of the home. Quality design and construction coupled with proud owners who maintain and update their home make this stately residence a great option for those seeking a serene quality of life. Four-car garage, three fireplaces, a short distance to the Delaware River and the Villages of Carversville, Lumberville and New Hope. Commutable location to NYC, Philadelphia, Princeton and Montgomery County. Newer HVAC 2017 and 2020, new roof 2022. 2023-02-27

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 7
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Floor Plan - Traditional, Window Treatments, Master Bath(s), Crown Moldings, Built-Ins, Kitchen - Eat-In, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Island, Stall Shower, Pantry
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: wood stove
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 6,558 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Stucco, Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 6.49 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 41002112002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1998

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: New Hope

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Cooktop, Oven - Wall, Oven - Double
    • Construction Materials: Frame
    • Heating YN: Y
    • Interior Features: Floor Plan - Traditional, Window Treatments, Master Bath(s), Crown Moldings, Built-Ins, Kitchen - Eat-In, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Island, Stall Shower, Pantry
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Ownership Interest: Fee Simple
    • Structure Type: Detached
    • Parking Features: Paved Driveway, Asphalt Driveway
    • Bathrooms Full: 5
    • Bathrooms Half: 2
    • Below Grade Unfin SQFT: 0
    • Below Grade Fin SQFT: 1047
    • Above Grade Fin SQFT: 5511
    • Tax Lot: 112-002
    • Standard Status: Active
    • Type of Parking: Driveway
    • Pool: No Pool
    • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Side Entry, Inside Access
    • Total SQFT Source: Estimated
    • Tax Total Finished SQFT: 0
    • County Tax Pymnt Freq: Annually
    • City/Town Tax Pymnt Freq: Annually
    • City/Town Tax: 3559.00
    • County Tax: 3806.00
    • Tax Annual Amount: 19199.82

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/20/2023Sold$1,605,000+7.4%$245/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2042944 Report a problem
    2/6/2023Pending sale$1,495,000$228/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2042944 Report a problem
    2/2/2023Listed for sale$1,495,000+25.1%$228/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2042944 Report a problem
    4/8/2019Listing removed$1,195,000$182/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach Yardley #PABU307846 Report a problem
    2/21/2019Price change$1,195,000-2.4%$182/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach Yardley - 1010 Stony Hill #PABU307846 Report a problem
    1/10/2019Listed for sale$1,225,000-5.4%$187/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach-Yardley #PABU307846 Report a problem
    9/25/2018Listing removed$1,295,000$197/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach - Yardley Sales Office #1004228743 Report a problem
    8/25/2018Pending sale$1,295,000$197/sqft
    6/26/2018Price change$1,295,000-7.2%$197/sqft
    11/27/2017Listed for sale$1,395,000-12%$213/sqft
    Source: Bhhs Fox & Roach-Yardley #1004228743 Report a problem
    10/16/2016Listing removed$1,585,000$242/sqft
    Source: River Valley Realty LLC #6731894 Report a problem
    2/15/2016Listed for sale$1,585,000-5.4%$242/sqft
    Source: River Valley Realty LLC #6731894 Report a problem
    10/17/2014Listing removed$1,675,000$255/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach, Realtors #6358147 Report a problem
    3/27/2014Listed for sale$1,675,000$255/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach-New Hope #6358147 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$17,953 +0.7%$106,080
    2024$17,836 +5.4%$106,080
    2023$16,919 +0.7%$106,080
    2022$16,804 +2%$106,080
    2021$16,470 -16.6%$106,080 -18.6%
    2020$19,754 -12.5%$130,300 -16.3%
    2018$22,575 +4%$155,680
    2017$21,709 $155,680
    2016$21,709 $155,680
    2015-- $155,680
    2014-- $155,680
    2013-- $155,680
    2012-- $155,680 -5.8%
    2011-- $165,240
    2010-- $165,240
    2009-- $165,240
    2008-- $165,240
    2007-- $165,240
    2006-- $165,240
    2005-- $165,240 +300%
    2004-- $41,310
    2003-- $41,310
    2002-- $41,310
    2000-- $41,310

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 18938