Skip main navigation
Sold for $290,000
  • $290,000

    6704 Parker Rd, Castalia, OH 44824

    3beds
    1,663sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    0.95 Acres Lot
    $290,400 Zestimate®
    $174/sqft
    $1,738 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $290,400

    $276,000 - $305,000

    $1,738/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,738/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,738/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,828/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,828/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Country Comfort, City Convenience And An Additional Buildable Lot Included!nestled On Nearly An Acre (both Parcels Combined) In Castalia, This Charming One-story Home Comes With Two Parcels, Including A .34-acre Buildable Lot Directly Behind The Home Perfect For Building Or Expanding Your Dream Property.inside, You'll Find 3 Bedrooms And 2 Full Baths, Including A Master Suite With Its Own Private Entry. The Inviting Kitchen Offers Built-in Custom Wood Cabinets, Plenty Of Storage, And All Appliances Included. A Finished Basement With New Flooring Provides Extra Living Space For A Family Room, Rec Area, Or Gathering Spot. The Main Floor Features A Large Laundry Area With Additional Storage.this Home Is Loaded With Storage Options Two Floored Attics With Pull-down Stairs And Lights, Plus A Large Outdoor Shed. Step Out To The Covered Patio And Soak In The Peace And Quiet Of Country Living.for Those Needing Extra Workspace, There's A Finished, Insulated 2-car Garage With Floor Drain, Plus A Heated And Insulated Workshop With Cabinets And An 8-foot Workbench With Its Own Private Entrance Perfect For Projects.modern Comforts Include A Generator, Water Softener, Sump Pump, Security System, And Dehumidifier, All Staying With The Home.here You'll Enjoy The Serenity Of The Countryside With The Convenience Of Being Just A Short Drive To Area Schools, Shopping, And Surrounding Communities. Truly The Best Of Both Worlds.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gwendolyn K. Kelley 419-656-6370 gwenkkelley@gmail.com,

    RE/MAX Quality Realty - Sandus,

    Linda J. Armstrong 419-656-4162,

    RE/MAX Quality Realty - Sandus

    Bought with:

    Alexandra Morgan Johnson, 2007005635

    Weichert, Realtors-Morgan Rlty

    Source: Firelands MLS,MLS#: 20261615Originating MLS: Firelands MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 302.6
    • Dimensions: 17.8 x 17
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 106.72
    • Dimensions: 11.6 x 9.2
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 204
    • Dimensions: 17 x 12
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 5
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bathroom
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Features: Combo
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Family room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 416
    • Dimensions: 26 x 16
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 198
    • Dimensions: 18 x 11
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 399.17
    • Dimensions: 22.3 x 17.9
    Heating
    • Propane, Baseboard, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Basement: Sump Pump,Partially Finished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,663
    • Total interior livable area: 1,663 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Inside Entrance, Attached, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 0.95 Acres
    Details
    • Additional parcels included: 3301196.000
    • Parcel number: 3301835000
    • Other equipment: Sump Pump

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Basement
    • Roof: Asphalt,Roof Is 15 Years Old.
    Condition
    • Year built: 1958

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: ON
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public, You can have either Well water or City Water, or you can have both.

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Location
    • Region: Castalia

    Other

    Other facts
    • Price range: $290K - $290K
    • Available date: 01/01/1800
    • Listing terms: VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Sold$290,000+0.7%$174/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20261615 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Contingent$287,900$173/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20254220 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Price change$287,900-3.4%$173/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20254220 Report a problem
    10/21/2025Listed for sale$298,000-13.1%$179/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20254220 Report a problem
    10/21/2025Listing removed$343,000$206/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20253518 Report a problem
    9/5/2025Listed for sale$343,000$206/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20253518 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,893 +5.5%$60,110 +18%
    2023$1,794 -1.2%$50,920
    2022$1,815 +0.9%$50,920
    2021$1,799 +15.3%$50,920 +17.7%
    2020$1,561 -2.7%$43,250
    2019$1,605 -4.9%$43,250
    2018$1,687 +5.6%$43,250 +2.3%
    2017$1,598 +1.1%$42,260
    2016$1,581 +1.9%$42,260
    2015$1,551 -2.9%$42,260
    2014$1,597 +2.4%$42,260
    2013$1,560 +2.1%$42,260
    2012$1,528 +36.3%$42,260 +24.6%
    2011$1,121 +1.5%$33,920
    2010$1,105 +14.6%$33,920
    2009$964 -1.8%$33,920
    2008$982 -0.1%$33,920
    2007$982 +48.5%$33,920
    2006$661 -2.1%$33,920 +2.9%
    2005$675 +2%$32,970
    2004$662 -49.9%$32,970
    2003$1,322 +19.1%$32,970 +18.4%
    2002$1,110 $27,850
    2001$1,110 $27,850
    2000$1,110 $27,850

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44824