Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,248,350

    1409 W Beverly Drive, Visalia, CA 93277

    4beds
    5,700sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1936
    0.94 Acres Lot
    $1,205,100 Zestimate®
    $219/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spiral staircaseOutdoor fireplaceMature landscapingHand-carved woodworkOpen-concept kitchenLuxurious primary suiteElegant koi pond
    Welcome to one of Visalia's most iconic estate properties. After 60+ years of single-family ownership, homes of this caliber are rarely available. 1409 W. Beverly Drive is a rare early California masterpiece, located in the prestigious Beverly Glen neighborhood, and has been lovingly owned by the same family since 1936. Encompassing more than 5,700 square feet on nearly one acre of beautifully landscaped grounds, this extraordinary residence blends timeless elegance, remarkable craftsmanship, and warm, livable luxury. Built during an era when artistry defined home construction, the property showcases exceptional details throughout, including 6-18-inch hand-troweled plaster walls, expert masonry, hand-carved woodwork, custom onyx and pewter fixtures, and original architectural elements preserved with care. The home features four bedrooms and four bathrooms, including a luxurious primary suite complete with dual walk-in closets, a fireplace, a steam shower, a jetted tub, a dressing area, and private patio access. Upstairs, two ensuite bedrooms retain stunning original tile work and flooring that beautifully honor the home's heritage. Designed for both intimate living and grand entertaining, the estate offers formal living and dining rooms, a private office, an expansive family room with a wet bar, an open-concept kitchen, and a charming loft space accessed by a spiral staircase — ideal for a library, playroom, or creative retreat. The grounds are equally impressive, featuring sprawling shaded lawns, mature landscaping, an elegant koi pond, an outdoor fireplace, a detached studio, and multiple gathering spaces that are perfect for family events and social gatherings. A temperature-controlled wine cellar with capacity for approximately 2,700 bottles completes the home's overall luxury. Rich in history, character, and sophistication, 1409 W. Beverly Drive is more than a home. This is a rare opportunity to own one of Visalia's most historic properties.
    22 hours
    |
    428
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    James L Abercrombie 559-754-3020,

    MD Graham & Associates, Inc.

    Source: TCMLS,MLS#: 241794MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas, Space Heater
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Multi Units, Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Plumbed For Ice Maker, 6 Burner Stove, Bar Fridge, Barbecue, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Exhaust Fan, Indoor Grill, Microwave, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Warming Drawer, Wine Cooler, Wine Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Built-in Features, 2 Staircases, Bar, Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, His and Hers Closets, Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open to Family Room, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Stone Counters, Storage, Track Lighting, Two Story Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Hardwood, Wood
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Great Room, Living Room, Masonry, Outside, Raised Hearth
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,700
      • Total interior livable area: 5,700 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Carport, Concrete
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Multiple Patios, Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Terrace
      • Exterior features: Barbecue, Koi Pond, Outdoor Grill
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.94 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, Back Yard, Front Yard, Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Sprinklers Drip, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers on Side
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo, Outbuilding, Pergola, Second Garage
      • Parcel number: 096075007000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Frame, Plaster, Stucco
      • Foundation: Permanent, Raised
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1936

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Lights, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Visalia

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $219/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $745,500
      • Annual tax amount: $7,989
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 7 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,205,100

        $1.14M - $1.27M

        $2,865/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$1,248,350+11%$219/sqft
        Source: TCMLS #241794 Report a problem
        6/12/2025Sold$1,125,000-5.9%$197/sqft
        Source: TCMLS #229670 Report a problem
        4/9/2025Pending sale$1,195,000$210/sqft
        Source: TCMLS #229670 Report a problem
        4/1/2025Listed for sale$1,195,000-5.9%$210/sqft
        Source: TCMLS #229670 Report a problem
        11/11/2024Listing removed$1,270,000$223/sqft
        Source: TCMLS #229670 Report a problem
        10/10/2024Price change$1,270,000-6.6%$223/sqft
        Source: TCMLS #229670 Report a problem
        6/8/2024Listed for sale$1,360,000$239/sqft
        Source: TCMLS #229670 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,989 +0.9%$745,500
        2024$7,915 +0.8%$745,500
        2023$7,851 +1.2%$745,500
        2022$7,762 -0.7%$745,500
        2021$7,814 -0.6%$745,500
        2020$7,863 +5%$745,500 +3.5%
        2019$7,487 +0.1%$720,000
        2018$7,479 +15.8%$720,000 +16.1%
        2017$6,460 +19.7%$620,000 +20.2%
        2016$5,395 $516,000 +3.2%
        2015$5,395 +2.6%$500,000
        2014$5,256 $500,000
        2013-- $500,000 +3.1%
        2012-- $485,000
        2011-- $485,000 -29.9%
        2007-- $691,426 +2%
        2006-- $677,869 +2%
        2005-- $664,376 +30.3%
        2004-- $510,000 +13.1%
        2003-- $451,013 +2%
        2002-- $442,170 +2%
        2001-- $433,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Beverley Glen

          Getting around

          70 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          64 / 100
          Bikeable