Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $51K (5/13)
    $699,000

    6709 Johnsdale Rd, Raleigh, NC 27615

    4beds
    2,624sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1971
    1.26 Acres Lot
    $684,500 Zestimate®
    $266/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Elevated finishesNew lighting throughoutHigh end granite countertopsExpanded living space downstairsSpacious mudroomLarge center islandBrand new appliances
    Welcome to 6709 Johnsdale! A fully renovated, move-in ready home, set on 1.26 acres with NO HOA. This 4 bedroom, 3 bath home offers a highly functional floorplan with a primary suite on the main level plus three additional main level bedrooms (one with its own en-suite bath with tile surround shower) and expanded living space downstairs. An abundance of windows fills the main living areas with natural light, enhancing the warmth of the refinished and newly installed hardwoods throughout. The reimagined kitchen anchors the home with a large center island, high end granite countertops, and brand new appliances, including a 36'' electric range, perfect for everyday living and effortless entertaining. The primary suite provides a comfortable retreat with dual closets and a beautifully updated bath featuring double vanities, elevated finishes, and abundant natural light. Secondary baths have been thoughtfully renovated with clean, modern design. The finished basement adds valuable flex space with additional rooms - ideal for a media room, home office, or gym setup plus a spacious mudroom to keep life organized. New lighting throughout brings a fresh, cohesive feel. Step outside and enjoy the freedom of NO HOA while soaking in the serene, wooded surroundings. Mature trees create a private, treehouse like setting - peaceful, shaded, and truly tucked away. A 1,600 sq ft detached building with electrical and plumbing available (no permit has been found for plumbing) offers incredible potential to create a workshop, studio, guest space, or your own custom retreat. All of this in a highly desirable location with convenient access to Downtown Raleigh, North Raleigh, major highways, and RDU - where privacy, flexibility, and accessibility come together. The possibilities are endless!
    47 days
    |
    1,123
    |
    79
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alison Malloy Wojnarowski 919-389-4732,

    LPT Realty, LLC,

    Amy Eure 919-607-3896,

    LPT Realty, LLC

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10157614MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Shower Only, Smooth Ceilings
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Basement: Finished, Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,624
      • Total interior livable area: 2,624 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,937
      • Finished area below ground: 687

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 1.26 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 171716823777000 0004787
      • Zoning: R-4
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1971

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $266/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $459,977
      • Annual tax amount: $4,031
      • Date on market: 4/4/2026

        Estimated market value

        $684,500

        $650,000 - $719,000

        $2,711/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Price change$699,000-6.8%$266/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10157614 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Price change$750,000-3.2%$286/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10157614 Report a problem
        4/4/2026Listed for sale$775,000+109.5%$295/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10157614 Report a problem
        7/23/2025Sold$370,000-7.5%$141/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10089054 Report a problem
        5/2/2025Pending sale$400,000$152/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10089054 Report a problem
        4/12/2025Listed for sale$400,000+187.8%$152/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10089054 Report a problem
        12/29/1998Sold$139,000$53/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,031 +0.4%$459,977
        2024$4,015 +40.7%$459,977 +76.9%
        2023$2,854 +7.6%$259,967
        2022$2,652 +4%$259,967
        2021$2,549 +1.8%$259,967
        2020$2,503 +7.3%$259,967 +30.3%
        2019$2,333 $199,586
        2018$2,333 +11.3%$199,586
        2017$2,096 +2.1%$199,586
        2016$2,053 -0.6%$199,586 +1%
        2015$2,065 +5.4%$197,537
        2014$1,959 $197,537
        2013-- $197,537
        2012-- $197,537
        2011-- $197,537
        2010-- $197,537
        2009-- $197,537
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Raleigh

          Getting around

          20 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable