This home is loaded with charm and character. Lots of room to roam with almost 3 acres. Enjoy the large yard space surrounding the home with a mainly flat lot that includes a mix of woods and yard with a scenic view of Catoctin Mountain as a bonus. This colonial has 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths with a detached 2-car garage and circular driveway. The primary bedroom has an attached enclosed porch. Plenty of room for entertaining with a living room, sitting room, eat in kitchen with breakfast area and a large dining room. Off of the kitchen is a large pantry area with washer and dryer and 1/2 bath. 2 propane fireplaces. Plenty of storage with 3 storage sheds. No HOA. Home has a back-up generator that runs on propane gas. The home is located just outside of Frederick City.
Pending
Price increase: $4K (3/19)
$484,000
6710 Ford Rd, Frederick, MD 21702
4beds
2,472sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1910
2.71 Acres Lot
$478,100 Zestimate®
$196/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Circular drivewayLarge dining roomSitting roomMainly flat lot
- 137 days |
- 425 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hubert Brown 301-748-3802,
Real Estate Teams, LLC 3016953020
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDFR2073334
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 1068
- Basement: Connecting Stairway
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,540
- Total interior livable area: 2,472 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,472
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2.71 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 1121421383
- Zoning: R
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Stone
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1910
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $196/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $405,833
- Annual tax amount: $4,919
- Date on market: 1/2/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$478,100
$454,000 - $502,000
$3,140/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Pending sale | $484,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Contingent | $484,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $484,000+0.8%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Contingent | $480,000$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Price change | $480,000-4%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2026 | Price change | $499,900-3.8%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $519,900$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,107 +11.8% | $405,833 +8.5% |
| 2024 | $4,570 +14% | $373,967 +9.3% |
| 2023 | $4,009 +3.2% | $342,100 |
| 2022 | $3,886 +3.3% | $342,100 +6.6% |
| 2021 | $3,763 +3.4% | $321,033 |
| 2020 | $3,639 +1% | -- |
| 2019 | $3,605 +1% | $310,500 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $3,570 +1% | $304,633 +1% |
| 2017 | $3,536 +4.7% | $301,700 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,377 | $295,867 +2% |
| 2015 | $3,377 | $290,033 +2.1% |
| 2014 | $3,377 | $284,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $284,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $284,200 -23.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $371,700 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $368,840 +0.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $365,890 +0.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $362,940 +18.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $305,220 +23.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $247,500 +30.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $189,780 +3.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $183,590 +3.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $177,400 +3.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $171,210 +3.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $165,856 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21702