Escape to peaceful, off-the-grid living on the shores of majestic Lake Huron! This charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath tiny home is perfectly situated on 105 feet of stunning waterfront in beautiful Morris Bay, neighboring 24+ acres of protected Nature Conservancy land within the Thunder Bay Marine Sanctuary. Enjoy breathtaking views, privacy, and endless natural beauty. The property also features a 296 sq. ft. guest cabin, ideal for visitors or additional living space. Rustic charm meets modern convenience with available solar power options, RV hookup, and a 20x12 hoop greenhouse/storage building. A rare waterfront retreat for nature lovers, outdoor enthusiasts, or anyone seeking tranquility. Square footage is approximate and should be verified by the buyer or buyer's agent.
For sale
$249,000
6711 Lappan Rd, Alpena, MI 49707
2beds
240sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2022
0.28 Acres Lot
$243,800 Zestimate®
$1,038/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rv hookupBreathtaking views
- 4 days |
- 1,069 |
- 44 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dawn M Anderson 989-657-6923,
CENTURY 21 NORTHLAND of ALPENA 989-356-2181
Source: WWMLS,MLS#: 201840084
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: None
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 240
- Total interior livable area: 240 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 240
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Dimensions: 104.97 x 118 x 100 x 131.46
- Features: Natural
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Greenhouse, Guest Quarters/Apt
- Parcel number: 01502700005000
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 2022
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: T32N, R9E
Location
- Region: Alpena
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,038/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $99,200
- Annual tax amount: $993
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional Mortgage
- Ownership: Owner
- Road surface type: Dirt, Unmaintained
Estimated market value
$243,800
$232,000 - $256,000
$1,070/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,000+42.3%$1,038/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2024 | Sold | $175,000-5.4%$729/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2024 | Pending sale | $185,000$771/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $185,000+27.9%$771/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2016 | Sold | $144,700$603/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $993 +6% | $49,600 +34.4% |
| 2024 | $936 +3.4% | $36,900 +35.7% |
| 2023 | $906 +1.6% | $27,200 +5% |
| 2022 | $891 | $25,900 +7.5% |
| 2021 | -- | $24,100 -4.7% |
| 2020 | $853 +2.4% | $25,300 +0.4% |
| 2019 | $833 +7.7% | $25,200 +3.3% |
| 2018 | $773 | $24,400 -6.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $26,000 +11.6% |
| 2016 | $579 | $23,300 +5% |
| 2015 | $579 +102.3% | $22,200 -22.4% |
| 2013 | $286 -99% | $28,600 |
| 2012 | $28,600 +8756.4% | $28,600 -4.3% |
| 2011 | $323 | $29,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49707