CHARM, CHARACTER, AND UPDATES - ALL IN ONE HOME! This beautifully updated BRICK RANCH HOME in the PRINCETON SCHOOL DISTRICT is a rare find with timeless appeal and modern style - and it's NOT IN A SUBDIVISION on near acre lot.
Offering over 1,800 SQUARE FEET, this ONE-LEVEL HOME features 4 BEDROOMS PLUS A VERSATILE BONUS ROOM and is located in a NO HOA COMMUNITY. The classic brick exterior has been freshly painted white, giving the home an elegant, upscale look.
Inside, you'll find a spacious FAMILY ROOM OPEN TO A BRIGHT SUNROOM, creating an ideal layout for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen has been tastefully updated with QUARTZ COUNTERTOPS AND CUSTOM BUILT-INS, adding warmth, functionality, and unique character.
The KING-SIZED OWNER'S SUITE features a charming WINDOW SEAT, creating a peaceful retreat. A convenient 3RD BATH (NOT PERMITTED) OFF THE GARAGE makes it easy to clean up after working outside or gardening.
Additional highlights include a ONE-CAR GARAGE, DETACHED STORAGE BUILDING WITH ROLL DOOR and Sun Deck and a home filled with UPGRADES AND CHARACTER THROUGHOUT, including FRESH PAINT, NEW FLOORING, UPDATED KITCHEN AND BATHS, VINYL WINDOWS, A NEWER ROOF, GENEROUS OUTDOOR SPACE, AND A PRIME LOCATION.
For sale
$319,900
6715 Princeton Kenly Road, Princeton, NC 27569
4beds
1,838sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
0.74 Acres Lot
$317,400 Zestimate®
$174/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brick ranch homeSun deckFresh paintNear acre lotUpdated kitchen and bathsOne-car garageVinyl windows
- 96 days |
- 717 |
- 61 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Beth Hines 919-868-6316,
RE/MAX Southland Realty II
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100550056
Originating MLS: Johnston County Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Other, Dining Room, Laundry, Living Room, Family Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13.3 x 13.9
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11.4 x 12.1
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12.1 x 12.1
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 16.4
Family room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12.6 x 15.5
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 10.8
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 2.9 x 5.7
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 14.7
Other
- Description: Flex Room/4th Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10.1 x 12
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Master Downstairs, Entrance Foyer, Solid Surface, Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,838
- Total interior livable area: 1,838 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached, Covered, Concrete, On Site
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Open, Covered, Deck, Porch
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: See Remarks
- Frontage type: See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 0.74 Acres
- Dimensions: 107 x 295 x 101 x 295
- Features: Open Lot, Level, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 04q07018l
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Brick Veneer, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: County Water
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $174/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $192,550
- Annual tax amount: $1,222
- Date on market: 3/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 96 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$317,400
$302,000 - $333,000
$1,860/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $319,900$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Contingent | $319,900$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Pending sale | $319,900$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $319,900-3%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2025 | Listing removed | $329,900$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2025 | Price change | $329,900-2.9%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2025 | Price change | $339,900-2.9%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $349,900+118.7%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2023 | Sold | $160,000-19.6%$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2023 | Price change | $199,000-5.2%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2023 | Price change | $210,000-2.3%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2023 | Price change | $215,000-2.3%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $220,000$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,223 +45.4% | $192,550 +85.4% |
| 2024 | $841 -1.7% | $103,850 -4.2% |
| 2023 | $856 -4.8% | $108,360 |
| 2022 | $899 | $108,360 |
| 2021 | $899 +2.5% | $108,360 |
| 2020 | $878 | $108,360 |
| 2019 | $878 | $108,360 +11.2% |
| 2018 | -- | $97,480 |
| 2017 | $509 | $97,480 |
| 2016 | $509 -37.1% | $97,480 |
| 2015 | $809 | $97,480 |
| 2014 | $809 | $97,480 |
| 2013 | -- | $97,480 |
| 2012 | -- | $97,480 |
| 2011 | -- | $97,480 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27569