Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $23.5K (5/10)
    $675,000

    6729 Big Texas Valley Rd NW, Rome, GA 30165

    3beds
    3,069sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2007
    5.82 Acres Lot
    $654,200 Zestimate®
    $220/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceCrown moldingLarge islandLarge bay windowsStained glass accentsBeautiful custom fixtures throughoutLarge walk-in closet
    This stunning 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home sits on over 5 acres and is full of character and charm. Inside, you'll find stained glass accents, wide plank cherry hardwood floors, crown molding, custom tile, and beautiful custom fixtures throughout. The main level features a spacious, open kitchen with custom cabinets, countertops, and a large island, overlooking the living area and cozy fireplace. Large bay windows create the perfect space for a dining area or additional sitting room. The main level also features a half bath and a large mudroom with laundry access. Upstairs offers three bedrooms and two full bathrooms, both featuring heated floors, custom tile, and walk-in showers. The primary suite is filled with natural light from oversized bay windows and includes a large walk-in closet. Downstairs, the full unfinished basement provides endless possibilities for future living space, storage, or a workshop. Outside, enjoy peaceful views of pasture, mountains, and a nearby lake, along with two outbuildings ideal for storage or hobbies. Don't miss the opportunity to own this truly custom home on beautiful acreage!
    154 days
    |
    520
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    STEPHEN DOUGLAS Graves,

    Hardy Realty and Development Company 706-291-4321

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7690210MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement, Bathroom, Bedroom, Den, Family Room, Laundry
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master, Split Bedroom Plan
      • Level: Oversized Master, Split Bedroom Plan
      Bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master, Split Bedroom Plan
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Skylights, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Mud Room
      Features
      • Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Bay Window(s)
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,069
      • Total interior livable area: 3,069 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,959
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Storage, No Dock
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Rural, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 5.82 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Level, Pasture, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: H08 081
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Pasture

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type, Stone
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $220/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $590,456
      • Annual tax amount: $5,160
      • Date on market: 12/8/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 154 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $654,200

        $621,000 - $687,000

        $2,073/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Price change$675,000-3.4%$220/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10654871 Report a problem
        1/30/2026Price change$698,500-3.7%$228/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10654871 Report a problem
        12/8/2025Listed for sale$725,000+27.1%$236/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10654871 Report a problem
        4/10/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/28/2023Listed for sale$570,500+918.8%$186/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/11/2002Sold$56,000$18/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,079 -0.3%$236,182 +6.5%
        2024$5,095 -13.6%$221,700 -15.8%
        2023$5,895 +34.4%$263,418 +53.9%
        2022$4,386 +15%$171,162 +25.9%
        2021$3,815 +2.3%$135,957 +4.7%
        2020$3,731 +3.5%$129,881 +3.5%
        2019$3,606 +2.4%$125,545 +4.2%
        2018$3,520 $120,514 +4.3%
        2017$3,520 +3.9%$115,584 +0.2%
        2016$3,389 +1.1%$115,408
        2015$3,351 $115,408
        2014$3,351 $115,408
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,777/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3254
        Property taxes
        $523
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30165

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable