Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $78,000

    6729 Sunset Rd, Castile, NY 14427

    1beds
    538sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1950
    2,400 Square Feet Lot
    $78,000 Zestimate®
    $145/sqft
    $992 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $78,000

    $68,000 - $88,000

    $992/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $992/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $992/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $479/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $479/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A MUST SEE, priced to sell in this great market. This beautiful spacious home makes great for any quick get away!!! Enjoy this cottage with an updated bathroom, windows, Anderson water system, brand new sliding glass door, and lastly laundry in house. Storage galore with shed outback that has electric power to it. Itâs walking distance to Silver Lake. Less than 20 minute drive to Letchworth State Park. Donât miss your chance on this great opportunity!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 538 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 2,400 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 56268911120239

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Metal
    • Foundation: Crawl/Raised
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

• architectural_style: Cottage
    • taxes_annual: 1924
    • appliances: Water - Purifier
    • original_listhub_key: 3yd-BNARNY-B1123661

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/7/2022Sold$55,000+57.6%$102/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1409214 Report a problem
    6/1/2022Pending sale$34,900$65/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1409214 Report a problem
    5/27/2022Listed for sale$34,900+51.7%$65/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1409214 Report a problem
    10/17/2018Sold$23,000-3.8%$43/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1123661 Report a problem
    10/15/2018Pending sale$23,900$44/sqft
    Source: Lancaster #B1123661 Report a problem
    9/18/2018Price change$23,900-17.3%$44/sqft
    Source: Lancaster #B1123661 Report a problem
    6/5/2018Price change$28,900-5.2%$54/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Lancaster #B1123661 Report a problem
    10/10/2017Pending sale$30,500$57/sqft
    Source: Kibler,Joanne #R1042727 Report a problem
    7/12/2017Price change$30,500-6.2%$57/sqft
    Source: Kibler,Joanne #R1042727 Report a problem
    5/4/2017Listed for sale$32,500-18.5%$60/sqft
    Source: Kibler,Joanne #R1042727 Report a problem
    11/26/2016Listing removed$39,900$74/sqft
    Source: Nothnagle - Geneseo #R315129 Report a problem
    9/22/2016Listed for sale$39,900+47.8%$74/sqft
    Source: Nothnagle - Geneseo #R315129 Report a problem
    8/12/2014Sold$27,000+80%$50/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/5/2009Sold$15,000+275%$28/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/2/2001Sold$4,000-23.1%$7/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/27/1999Sold$5,200$10/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $50,000
    2023-- $50,000
    2022-- $50,000 +56.3%
    2021-- $32,000
    2020-- $32,000
    2019-- $32,000
    2018-- $32,000
    2017$1,381 $32,000
    2016-- $32,000
    2015-- $32,000
    2014-- $32,000
    2013-- $32,000
    2012-- $32,000
    2011-- $32,000 +24.5%
    2010-- $25,700
    2009-- $25,700
    2008-- $25,700 +28.5%
    2007-- $20,000
    2006-- $20,000 +33.3%
    2005-- $15,000
    2004-- $15,000 +150%
    2002-- $6,000
    2001-- $6,000 -42.3%
    2000-- $10,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 14427