Skip main navigation
Sold for $420,000
  • Listing Provided by: Desert Sotheby's International Realty
    Bought with: Realty Trust
    $420,000

    67364 Rio Plata Rd, Cathedral City, CA 92234

    3beds
    1,185sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2022
    4,356 Square Feet Lot
    $420,000 Zestimate®
    $354/sqft
    $2,746 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $420,000

    $382,000 - $458,000

    $2,746/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,746/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,746/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,899/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,899/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this almost new 3-bedroom, 2-bath home built in 2022, located in the highly desirable Verano community of Cathedral City!This beautifully maintained single-story residence shows little to no wear and features PAID solar, offering energy efficiency and modern comfort.The bright, open floor plan features a spacious great room that flows seamlessly into the kitchen, complete with stainless steel appliances. The home also offers an interior laundry closet with a stackable washer and dryer for added convenience.Enjoy the gated patio area with stunning mountain views and a large detached two-car garage.Verano community residents enjoy a resort-style clubhouse, fitness center, pool, spa, tennis and pickleball courts, playground, and dog park areas, all for a low $210 monthly HOA fee, perfect for an active desert lifestyle.Ideally situated just minutes from Palm Springs, top-rated golf courses, popular restaurants, local entertainment, and the I-10 freeway for convenience. A fantastic investment property, first-time homebuyer opportunity, or perfect second home to enjoy all that the desert has to offer!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Yasmin Tobey DRE #01502443 760-668-5604,

    Desert Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Daniel Abello, DRE #02206276

    Realty Trust

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219137334DAMLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,185 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Other
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Community, In Ground
    • Spa features: Community, In Ground
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 4,356 sqft
    • Features: Drip Irrigation/Bubblers
    Details
    • Parcel number: 677593011
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Modern,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2022

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $210 monthly
    • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Management, Playground, Pet Restrictions, Tennis Court(s)

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,Submit,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/13/2026Sold$420,000+5%$354/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #219137334DA Report a problem
    3/11/2026Contingent$399,900$337/sqft
    Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219137334 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Price change$399,900-4.8%$337/sqft
    2/9/2026Price change$420,000-3.4%$354/sqft
    10/21/2025Listed for sale$435,000+7.8%$367/sqft
    3/21/2022Sold$403,500$341/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,903 -10.5%$427,874 +2%
    2024$6,595 +0.3%$419,485 +2%
    2023$6,574 +281.9%$411,261 +1221.4%
    2022$1,721 -2.3%$31,124 +2%
    2021$1,762 $30,514

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Rio Vista