Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,365,000

    674 Plum Tree Rd, Barrington Hills, IL 60010

    6beds
    7,872sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    6.37 Acres Lot
    $1,365,500 Zestimate®
    $173/sqft
    $5,686 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,365,500

    $1.27M - $1.46M

    $5,686/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,686/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,686/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,330/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,330/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Magnificent Tudor estate on over six private acres in Barrington Hills, beautifully renovated inside and out with expansive living spaces, luxury finishes, and scenic countryside views. A blend of timeless architectural charm with extensive upgrades. A dramatic stone turret entry welcomes you into a stunning foyer highlighted by an original stained-glass window and rustic candelabra. From the foyer, the home thoughtfully divides into two distinct wings. One wing leads to the private bedroom quarters, offering a quiet retreat with beautifully updated bedrooms and bathrooms. The second wing opens into the home's elegant living and entertaining spaces. Just beyond the foyer is a striking drawing room finished in deep dark green tones-an elegant signature space ideal for formal gatherings, quiet conversation, or private meetings. The main level showcases rich three-width hickory hardwood flooring, soaring beamed ceilings, and an open-concept layout ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The redesigned chef's kitchen features hazel-toned wood cabinetry, a full Dacor appliance suite, a walk-in pantry, and a spacious dine-in area that flows into the dining space and grand room with dramatic chandeliers and a centrally positioned wood-burning fireplace. The expansive primary suite serves as a private retreat with two newly outfitted walk-in closets and a luxurious spa bath featuring heated floors, Orion marble tile, a designer soaking tub, oversized walk-in shower, and premium Kingston Brass fixtures. The suite connects to an adjacent bedroom ideal for a nursery, office, or dressing room. In total, the home offers six bedrooms and five bathrooms, with heated floors in three baths and a designer powder room featuring a pedestal sink by Sherle Wagner. The finished walkout lower level expands the living space with a family room, second wood-burning fireplace, wet bar, wine room, theater area, guest bedroom, and full bath. Outdoors, enjoy a freshly painted expansive deck, sunroom, and private patio overlooking mature woods. The property offers garage space for six vehicles, all featuring new epoxy flooring. The heated three-car-attached garage provides everyday convenience, while the detached three-car garage is housed in a solid brick 1.5-story all brick structure equipped with a mechanic's pit, making it ideal for car enthusiasts, collectors, or hobbyists. Lastly, the home has all new energy-efficient windows and doors, and a 40-year architectural roof. An unfinished attic offers further expansion potential. A rare opportunity to own a fully updated estate property in one of Chicagoland's most sought-after communities. The Listing Agent has financial interest in the property.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Anna Domagala 630-929-1100,

    Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL

    Bought with:

    Exclusive Agency

    NON MEMBER

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12607289MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full, Double Sink, Tub & Separate Shwr)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 330 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22X15
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X10
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X13
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X14
    Bedroom 5
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X12
    Bedroom 6
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Attic
    • Area: 594 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 33X18
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 300 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X25
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 252 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18X14
    Foyer
    • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile), Window Treatments (Display Window(s), Some Stained Glass)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X10
    Other
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 270 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X18
    Game room
    • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X12
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space, Island, Pantry-Walk-in, Custom Cabinetry, SolidSurfaceCounter, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 450 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 30X15
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X10
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 675 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 25X27
    Other
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 360 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X24
    Other
    • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 128 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8X16
    Other
    • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X10
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Space Heater, Sep Heating Systems - 2+, Zoned, Radiant Floor
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Zoned, Dual, Power Roof Vents
    Appliances
    • Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Washer, Dryer, Wine Refrigerator, Cooktop, Range Hood, Water Purifier Owned, Water Softener Owned, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Front Controls on Range/Cooktop, Gas Cooktop, Oven, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Sink
    Features
    • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, 1st Floor Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
    • Windows: Screens
    • Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Dormer,Finished,Full,Interior Stair,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter, Family Room, Great Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 7,852
    • Total interior livable area: 7,872 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 3,510

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Detached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 6
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit
    Lot
    • Size: 6.37 Acres
    • Dimensions: 750X350
    • Features: Irregular Lot, Wooded, Mature Trees
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Garage(s)
    • Parcel number: 2020427020
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Ceiling Fan(s), Fan-Attic Exhaust, Sump Pump

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Tudor
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Cedar, Synthetic Stucco
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1970
    • Major remodel year: 2026

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Horse-Riding Area, Horse-Riding Trails, Street Lights, Street Paved

DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold$1,365,000-2.4%$173/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12607289 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Contingent$1,399,000$178/sqft
    4/1/2026Listed for sale$1,399,000+123.8%$178/sqft
    8/18/2025Sold$625,000-10.1%$79/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12394479 Report a problem
    8/16/2025Pending sale$695,000$88/sqft
    6/25/2025Contingent$695,000$88/sqft
    6/19/2025Listed for sale$695,000+38.4%$88/sqft
    8/31/2016Sold$502,000-16.3%$64/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/25/2016Pending sale$599,900$76/sqft
    Source: Premier Living Properties #09233972 Report a problem
    5/21/2016Listed for sale$599,900$76/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$23,015 -7.9%$335,944 +11.8%
    2023$24,983 +17.2%$300,460 +11%
    2022$21,317 +7.4%$270,690 +7.3%
    2021$19,842 -9.6%$252,180 +3.7%
    2020$21,959 $243,253 +3.9%
    2019-- $234,082 +8.3%
    2018$17,632 +3.9%$216,242 +6.1%
    2017$16,969 +10.9%$203,714 +6.6%
    2016$15,299 $191,066 +7.2%
    2013$15,299 $178,239 -23.6%
    2011-- $233,333 -12.7%
    2010-- $267,405 -9.4%
    2009-- $295,019
    2008-- $295,019 +22.4%
    2006-- $240,932 +4.9%
    2005$14,660 +3.3%$229,722 +7%
    2004$14,199 +12.8%$214,774 +7.4%
    2003$12,591 +3.9%$199,883 +7%
    2002$12,119 +7.9%$186,807 +5.7%
    2001$11,234 -18.1%$176,667 -23.3%
    2000$13,722 $230,366

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60010