This is the home you have been looking for!!! The custom-built home is on 4.28 acres with seasonal mountain views. This brick basement ranch has 4 bedrooms, 3 baths and 2 half baths. The main level has 3 bedrooms (each bedroom has a private bathroom), a library room, a great room, a dining room and a 3-bay garage. Downstairs has one bedroom, a half bath, a media room, a dry bar with refrigerator, a craft room and 1 single bay garage. Enjoy beautiful views of the 4.28-acre lot from the screened in porch on the back of the house. Downstairs Media Room has a 133-inch screen wired for 7.1 Projection system with in-wall surround sound speakers and a 110-watt Onkyo receiver. This House includes Ecobee Thermostats, Ubiquity Wi-Fi throughout as well as smart light switches (some switches with motion detectors). The home also has a SimpliSafe Security System as well as a 4K standalone DVR Video Security System with remote viewing and control. Enjoy the peace and tranquility of this home with occasional sightings of deer and wild turkeys. For the golfer, Three Ridges Golf Course borders the lower edge of this property. No City Property Taxes. This quiet area is within 30 minutes' drive of most of the Knoxville Area.
Pending
Price cut: $55K (4/1)
$895,000
6742 Ridgeview Rd, Knoxville, TN 37918
4beds
5,096sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
4.28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$176/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Craft roomGreat roomBrick basement ranchDry bar with refrigeratorLibrary roomUbiquity wi-fi throughoutDining room
- 246 days |
- 552 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Charlie D. Wilson,
United Real Estate Solutions 865-444-2400
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1314604
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Range
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Laminate, Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Windows - Vinyl, Insulated Windows
- Basement: Partially Finished,Slab
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Pre-Fab, Ventless, Gas Log, Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,096
- Total interior livable area: 5,096 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, Basement, Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 4
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Country Setting, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 4.28 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot, Rolling Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 030 15501
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick
Condition
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: James H & Loretta M Waller Property
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Other
Location
- Region: Knoxville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $176/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $559,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,173
- Date on market: 9/7/2025
- Listing terms: FHA,Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/3/2026 | Pending sale | $895,000$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $895,000-5.8%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2026 | Price change | $950,000-2.6%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2025 | Price change | $975,000-2%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $995,000$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,173 | $139,825 |
| 2024 | $2,173 | $139,825 |
| 2023 | $2,173 | $139,825 |
| 2022 | $2,173 -8.6% | $139,825 +24.7% |
| 2021 | $2,377 | $112,125 -75% |
| 2020 | $2,377 | $448,500 |
| 2019 | $2,377 | $448,500 |
| 2018 | $2,377 | -- |
| 2017 | $2,377 +9.5% | $112,125 |
| 2016 | $2,171 | -- |
| 2015 | $2,171 | -- |
| 2014 | $2,171 +0% | -- |
| 2013 | $2,171 -49% | -- |
| 2012 | $4,257 | -- |
| 2011 | $4,257 | $88,325 |
| 2010 | $4,257 -9.5% | $88,325 -9.5% |
| 2009 | $4,704 -4.7% | $97,600 +8.7% |
| 2008 | $4,938 | $89,775 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$4,670/mo
Principal & interest
$4379
Property taxes
$291
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37918