Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $415,000

    6748 Galts Ferry Rd, Acworth, GA 30102

    3beds
    2,144sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1979
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $194/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stone masonry fireplaceCenter islandPrivate backyardBright open-concept layoutNew vanitySpacious family roomNew hardie siding
    Welcome home to this beautifully renovated residence, offering the perfect blend of modern updates, functionality, and an unbeatable location! Situated on a level, fenced ½-acre lot with NO HOA, this move-in-ready home features approximately 1,672 square feet plus a partially finished basement which is not included in the square footage, providing flexible living space for today’s lifestyle. Inside, you’ll find a bright, open-concept layout with vaulted ceilings, a spacious family room with a stone masonry fireplace, and a well-appointed kitchen complete with stone countertops, a center island, upgraded cabinetry with tuxedo look, and a view to the living area—ideal for entertaining. The home boasts 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, including a completely updated primary bath with new vanity, a stunning oversized tile shower and new tile flooring in both baths. Nearly every detail has been thoughtfully upgraded, including NEW Hardie siding, soffits, and trim, new OSB wrap insulation, NEW exterior and interior paint, NEW vinyl windows, NEW gutters and downspouts, and all-NEW lighting inside and out. Enjoy stylish and durable NEW LVP flooring throughout, along with updated plumbing fixtures on all sinks and a NEW upgraded dishwasher. Step outside to relax or entertain on the NEW oversized back deck overlooking the private backyard. Located in a highly desirable area, this home feeds into top-rated schools and offers convenient access to Lake Allatoona via Galts Ferry Day use area at the end of the street & 2 minutes from Harbor town Marina, making it perfect for anyone who loves lake life! This home is located minutes from I-75, less than 15 minutes to Woodstock or Downtown Acworth. This is a rare opportunity to own a fully updated home in an established neighborhood with no restrictions—don’t miss it!
    64 days
    |
    288
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Angie ChavezLeonard,

    Atlanta Communities 404-401-0739

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7738514MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement, Bonus Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Master Bathroom
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Other, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Closet, Lower Level
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet, His and Hers Closets, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Finished,Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Masonry
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,144
      • Total interior livable area: 2,144 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,672
      • Finished area below ground: 250
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Drive Under Main Level, Garage, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.52 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 21N05C 149
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mid-Century Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Cement Siding, Fiber Cement
      • Foundation: None
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $194/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $378,610
      • Annual tax amount: $3,552
      • Date on market: 3/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 56 days
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,213/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Pending sale$415,000$194/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10714580 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Listed for sale$415,000+137.1%$194/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7738514 Report a problem
        9/6/2017Sold$175,000+2.9%$82/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5867547 Report a problem
        8/26/2017Pending sale$170,000$79/sqft
        Source: GEORGIA ELITE REALTY LLC #5867547 Report a problem
        8/24/2017Price change$170,000-2.9%$79/sqft
        Source: GEORGIA ELITE REALTY LLC #5867547 Report a problem
        7/18/2017Pending sale$175,000$82/sqft
        Source: GEORGIA ELITE REALTY LLC #5867547 Report a problem
        7/13/2017Price change$175,000+3.6%$82/sqft
        Source: GEORGIA ELITE REALTY LLC #5867547 Report a problem
        7/10/2017Price change$168,900-0.6%$79/sqft
        Source: GEORGIA ELITE REALTY LLC #5867547 Report a problem
        6/29/2017Price change$169,999-1.2%$79/sqft
        Source: GEORGIA ELITE REALTY LLC #5867547 Report a problem
        6/21/2017Listed for sale$172,000+72.2%$80/sqft
        Source: GEORGIA ELITE REALTY LLC #5867547 Report a problem
        2/17/2017Sold$99,900$47/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5803823 Report a problem
        2/15/2017Pending sale$99,900$47/sqft
        Source: JAR HOUSE LLC #8133206 Report a problem
        2/9/2017Listed for sale$99,900+25.7%$47/sqft
        Source: JAR HOUSE LLC #8133206 Report a problem
        11/1/2016Sold$79,500-33.8%$37/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/25/2016Listed for sale$120,000$56/sqft
        Source: ATLANTA COMMUNITIES #8019520 Report a problem
        7/6/2016Pending sale$120,000$56/sqft
        Source: ATLANTA COMMUNITIES #8019520 Report a problem
        6/17/2016Listed for sale$120,000+3.9%$56/sqft
        Source: ATLANTA COMMUNITIES #8019520 Report a problem
        12/20/2004Sold$115,500+25.5%$54/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/7/2000Sold$92,000+17.9%$43/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/8/1993Sold$78,000$36/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,552 +6.2%$151,444 +8.2%
        2024$3,344 -11%$139,924 -11.8%
        2023$3,756 +35.5%$158,724 +41.1%
        2022$2,773 +6.6%$112,524 +18%
        2021$2,601 +3.7%$95,324 +4.5%
        2020$2,508 +13.9%$91,244 +14.5%
        2019$2,201 +15.1%$79,680 -52.4%
        2018$1,913 +69.4%$167,300 +70.7%
        2017$1,129 -1.7%$98,000 -6.1%
        2016$1,148 $104,400 +10.6%
        2015$1,148 +15.1%$94,400 +4.4%
        2014$997 +15.3%$90,400 +16%
        2013$865 -8.1%$77,900 -7.3%
        2012$941 -11.8%$84,000 -13.3%
        2011$1,067 -19.3%$96,900 +98.7%
        2010$1,322 +3%$48,760 -2.6%
        2009$1,283 +18.1%$50,080 -2.9%
        2008$1,086 -1.2%$51,560 -0.9%
        2007$1,100 -2.6%$52,040 +0.2%
        2006$1,130 +0.8%$51,920 +0.3%
        2005$1,121 $51,760 -59.9%
        2004-- $129,100 +12.9%
        2003-- $114,300 +159.1%
        2002$1,216 +10.1%$44,120 +12.2%
        2001$1,105 $39,320 +10.6%
        2000-- $35,560 +8.5%
        1999$951 $32,760

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30102

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable