Skip main navigation
Sold for $529,000
Street View
  • Listing Provided by: COMPASS
    Bought with: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate
    $529,000

    67660 Ovante Rd, Cathedral City, CA 92234

    3beds
    1,487sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    8,276 Square Feet Lot
    $524,000 Zestimate®
    $356/sqft
    $2,934 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $524,000

    $472,000 - $582,000

    $2,934/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,934/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,934/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,347/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,347/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    HUGE PRICE-DROP, NOW $529,000! Great primary residence. Vacation home or rental property. Low cost energy rate with solar panels. Pool has fountain effects. Recent upgrades/repairs made to the pool and spa system with an automated wifi connector. Enjoy your own private pool and spa in this 3 bedroom and 2 bathroom house. This home has an open concept and floor plan with a large central kitchen that has a beautiful marble countertop and breakfast bar, laminate wooden floors for easy care and much more. Cozy fireplace located in the family room/dining area. While bbq in the backyard/patio area, one can easily enjoy splashing in the pool and spa with family and friends. Primary suite includes an on-suite bathroom with marble countertop and a spacious walk-in closet. Located of the kitchen is the washer and dryer area. Attached a 2 car garage. Low maintenance front and backyard. Possible to park your RV on the side of the house. Wonderful neighborhood.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    SIMON RIHANA DRE #02096465 310-978-5330,

    COMPASS,

    Gregory Engel DRE #01428024 909-239-9104,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Monica Chavez Dominguez, DRE #02150746

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: IV24108294MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Main Level Primary
    Bedroom
    • Features: All Bedrooms Down
    Bedroom
    • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Enclosed Toilet, Granite Counters, Separate Shower, Tile Counters, Tub Shower, Walk-In Shower
    Other
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
    Heating
    • Central, Fireplace(s), Solar
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Water To Refrigerator, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Laundry Closet, In Kitchen, Stacked
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Open Floorplan, All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
    • Doors: Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Plantation Shutters
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Dining Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,487 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Concrete, Direct Access, Door-Single, Driveway, Driveway Up Slope From Street, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Side By Side
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: street
    • Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered, Front Porch, Open, Patio
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Private, Solar Heat
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: In Ground, Private, Solar Heat
    • Fencing: Block
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 8,276 sqft
    • Features: Landscaped, Sprinkler System
    Details
    • Parcel number: 677163028
    • Zoning: R1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Tile
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2001

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

DateEventPrice
    12/30/2024Sold$529,000$356/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IV24108294 Report a problem
    12/3/2024Contingent$529,000$356/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IV24108294 Report a problem
    10/31/2024Price change$529,000-8.6%$356/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IV24108294 Report a problem
    8/26/2024Listed for sale$579,000$389/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IV24108294 Report a problem
    8/18/2024Contingent$579,000$389/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IV24108294 Report a problem
    7/9/2024Price change$579,000-6.6%$389/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IV24108294 Report a problem
    5/31/2024Listed for sale$620,000+38.1%$417/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IV24108294 Report a problem
    5/8/2021Listing removed--
    Source: HomeSmart Report a problem
    5/8/2021Pending sale$449,000$302/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart #219060107 Report a problem
    5/6/2021Sold$449,000$302/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart Intl Solds #219060107_92234 Report a problem
    4/8/2021Contingent$449,000$302/sqft
    Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219060107 Report a problem
    4/7/2021Listed for sale$449,000+80.3%$302/sqft
    Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219060107 Report a problem
    11/3/2014Sold$249,000$167/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/24/2013Listing removed$249,000$167/sqft
    Source: Jeff Litton, Inc. #21475313 Report a problem
    5/15/2013Price change$249,000+10.7%$167/sqft
    Source: Jeff Litton, Inc. #21475313 Report a problem
    12/4/2012Listed for sale$225,000$151/sqft
    Source: Bennion and Deville Fine Homes SoCal, Inc. #41461725 Report a problem
    10/30/2012Listing removed$225,000$151/sqft
    Source: Windermere Real Estate #41461725 Report a problem
    9/29/2012Listed for sale$225,000+50%$151/sqft
    Source: Windermere Real Estate Coachella Valley #41461725 Report a problem
    11/15/2011Sold$150,000+23%$101/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/28/2011Price change$121,980-55.3%$82/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    9/25/2011Listed for sale--
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    7/22/2011Sold$273,060+82.2%$184/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/18/2011Price change$149,900+7.8%$101/sqft
    Source: Windermere Real Estate Coachella Valley #21423814 Report a problem
    5/12/2011Price change$139,000+15.9%$93/sqft
    3/17/2011Listed for sale$119,900-21.6%$81/sqft
    7/18/2002Sold$153,000+1812.5%$103/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/26/1997Sold$8,000$5/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,788 +8.4%$529,000 +11%
    2024$7,187 -0.3%$476,481 +2%
    2023$7,210 +2.1%$467,139 +2%
    2022$7,060 +52.1%$457,980 +65.7%
    2021$4,642 +8.2%$276,465 +1%
    2020$4,289 +1.7%$273,631 +2%
    2019$4,217 +2.4%$268,266 +2%
    2018$4,117 +1.7%$263,006 +2%
    2017$4,049 $257,850 +2%
    2016$4,049 +6%$252,796 +1.5%
    2015$3,820 +37.8%$249,000 +62%
    2014$2,772 $153,693 +1.8%
    2013-- $151,000 +0.7%
    2012-- $150,000 +9.5%
    2011-- $137,000 +0.7%
    2010-- $136,000 -19%
    2009-- $168,000 -0.4%
    2008-- $168,700 +2%
    2007-- $165,393 +2%
    2006-- $162,151 +2%
    2005-- $158,972 +3.9%
    2003-- $153,000 +91.3%
    2002-- $80,000 +843.8%
    2001$538 -60.4%$8,476 +2%
    2000$1,360 $8,310

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Rio Vista