Skip main navigation
Sold for $430,000
  • $430,000

    6784 Browntown Rd, Waynesville, GA 31566

    4beds
    3,000sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1826
    8.37 Acres Lot
    $435,000 Zestimate®
    $143/sqft
    $2,109 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $435,000

    $396,000 - $479,000

    $2,109/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,109/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,109/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,711/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,711/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    The Lodge Built by world renowned James Hamilton Cooper, architect of Christ Church in Savannah, Ga. The Lodge served as this southern coastal planters family summer home. The plantation style home was built 1826 and is situated on over 8 acres of enormous live oaks and is constructed of heart pine and cypress using mortise and tenon joinery with hand carved wooden pegs. The design is Huguenot. The Lodge has a separate kitchen building connected by an enclosed breezeway. There are eight original fireplaces in the main house. The site offers a serene and private retreat! The spacious home offers four bedrooms, two baths and measures approx 3000 sq ft. The interior still maintains its splendour with its twin front parlors with large cypress pocket doors, heart pine flooring and brick fireplaces. Both baths have been updated. Stepping out to the front porch, you are greeted to moss draped southern live oaks that create a warm timeless feel. Close by is a separate building suitable for office, studio or summer kitchen. Come see this historic treasure and make it your own. Located less than 30 minutes from Brunswick.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Larry Delaney 912-230-0406,

    DeLoach Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Jamie Mills, 417208

    eXp Realty, LLC

    Source: Scout MLS,MLS#: 1645848Originating MLS: Golden Isles Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Bath, Family Room, Living Room, Masonry, Primary Bedroom, Other
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, Unpaved
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Porch, Unpaved Driveway
    Lot
    • Size: 8.37 Acres
    • Features: 5-10 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage
    • Additional parcels included: B079 032A
    • Parcel number: B079 034
    • Zoning description: County

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Georgian,Historic/Antique
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block, Crawlspace
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1826
    Details
    • Builder name: Couper

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane, Septic Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Waynesville
    • Subdivision: No Recorded Subdivision

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/30/2024Sold$430,000-3.4%$143/sqft
    Source: Scout MLS #1645848 Report a problem
    9/20/2024Pending sale$445,000$148/sqft
    Source: Scout MLS #1645848 Report a problem
    8/16/2024Price change$445,000-4.3%$148/sqft
    Source: Scout MLS #1645848 Report a problem
    6/17/2024Price change$465,000+4.5%$155/sqft
    Source: Scout MLS #1645848 Report a problem
    3/24/2023Pending sale$445,000$148/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10136962 Report a problem
    3/4/2023Listed for sale$445,000$148/sqft
    Source: Scout MLS #1638721 Report a problem
    2/28/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/20/2020Listing removed$1,750$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/5/2020Listed for rent$1,750$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,112 +18.1%$167,040 +39.9%
    2024$4,328 +13.3%$119,396 +2.2%
    2023$3,822 $116,860 +85.5%
    2022-- $63,001 +47.9%
    2021$1,614 -2.6%$42,609
    2020$1,657 -2%$42,609
    2019$1,692 -7.6%$42,609 -7.7%
    2018$1,830 +17.1%$46,168
    2017$1,563 $46,168
    2016-- $46,168
    2015-- $46,168

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 31566