Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom home ideally situated within walking distance of Barberton's vibrant downtown district and the natural beauty of Lake Anna Park. Enjoy easy access to local shops, restaurants, and year-round community events, all just minutes from your front door. This home offers the perfect balance of small-town warmth and regional convenience, with quick access to Akron, Cleveland, Wooster, Rittman and Wadsworth - making commuting or weekend getaways effortless. Whether your taking a stroll by the lake, grabbing dinner downtown, or heading out to nearby cities, this location delivers a lifestyle that's both connected and relaxed. A fantastic opportunity to own a home in one of Barberton's most accessible and desireable areas.
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/12)
$100,000
679 Wooster Rd W, Barberton, OH 44203
3beds
2,072sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1899
2,073.46 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$48/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 16 days |
- 1,097 |
- 70 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Donald Zickefoose 330-414-5843 dzsysinc@gmail.com,
Towpath Properties, LLC.
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5204993
Originating MLS: Stark Trumbull Area REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11 x 7
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Laminate
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 5 x 5
Bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Laminate
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 17 x 11
Eat in kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Laminate
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 9
Family room
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18 x 13
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Laminate
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,072
- Total interior livable area: 2,072 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,072
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 2,073.46 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 0105479
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Conventional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1899
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $48/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $44,450
- Annual tax amount: $815
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 114 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $100,000-9.1%$48/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $110,000-4.3%$53/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $114,900-4.2%$55/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Price change | $119,900-4%$58/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2026 | Price change | $124,900-3.8%$60/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Price change | $129,900-3.7%$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $134,900+12.5%$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/23/2025 | Listing removed | $119,900$58/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Price change | $119,900-7.7%$58/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2025 | Price change | $129,900-3.7%$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2025 | Price change | $134,900-3.6%$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $139,900+459.6%$68/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/1997 | Sold | $25,000$12/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $815 +2% | $15,560 |
| 2023 | $799 +15.9% | $15,560 +30% |
| 2022 | $689 +0.1% | $11,967 |
| 2021 | $688 | $11,967 -15.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $14,200 +4.6% |
| 2019 | $844 +1.5% | $13,574 +0% |
| 2018 | $831 -14.6% | $13,570 |
| 2017 | $973 | $13,570 -13.5% |
| 2016 | $973 | $15,680 |
| 2015 | $973 +0.5% | $15,680 |
| 2014 | $968 +2.7% | $15,680 -0.9% |
| 2013 | $942 +15.5% | $15,830 |
| 2012 | $816 +0.6% | $15,830 0% |
| 2011 | $811 +2.6% | $15,831 -4% |
| 2010 | $790 | $16,496 |
| 2009 | -- | $16,496 |
| 2008 | $797 +3.9% | $16,496 -12.4% |
| 2007 | $767 +4.6% | $18,827 |
| 2006 | $733 -4% | $18,827 |
| 2005 | $764 +12.9% | $18,827 +10% |
| 2004 | $676 +10% | $17,119 |
| 2003 | $615 -41% | $17,119 |
| 2002 | $1,042 +25.1% | $17,119 +36.1% |
| 2001 | $833 +85.3% | $12,580 |
| 2000 | $449 | $12,580 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44203