Dreaming of peaceful country living in the heart of the Willamette Valley? This charming single-level cottage on 1.62 acres delivers the perfect blend of privacy, modern updates, and outdoor lifestyle—just minutes from Hagg Lake. Inside, enjoy a fresh, move-in ready feel with newer hardwood & new luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout. The layout features 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, a cozy living room, functional kitchen, and a small light and bright sunroom—perfect for morning coffee or soaking in natural light. Major upgrades already done:• Onsite septic (2004)• Updated Electrical & Plumbing (2004)• New water heater (2023)• Durable Hardi-plank siding + vinyl windows throughout• City water. A full laundry room with washer & dryer and a tool shed add everyday practicality. Step outside to your own 1.62-acre slice of the Willamette Valley—ideal for gardening, hobby farming, or simply enjoying the space. Tucked along a quiet gravel road, this property offers a tranquil, rural vibe with unbeatable access to Hagg Lake for swimming, fishing, kayaking/boating, outdoor adventures and minutes to both Gaston or Forest Grove. Agent related to Seller.
Active
$475,000
6791 SW Mill Rd, Gaston, OR 97119
2beds
1,208sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
1.62 Acres Lot
$472,500 Zestimate®
$393/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Single-level cottageModern updatesTool shedQuiet gravel roadDurable hardi-plank sidingVinyl windows throughoutFunctional kitchen
- 30 days |
- 2,719 |
- 188 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeana Verlinden 503-844-9800,
John L. Scott Market Center
Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 796728436
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Laundry, Sun Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floors, Closet
- Level: Main
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Bedroom 2
- Features: Hardwood Floors, Closet
- Level: Main
- Area: 117
- Dimensions: 13 x 9
Dining room
- Features: Vinyl Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 66
- Dimensions: 11 x 6
Kitchen
- Features: Free Standing Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Vinyl Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 121
- Width: 11
Living room
- Features: French Doors, Hardwood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 285
- Dimensions: 19 x 15
Heating
- Baseboard
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer, Electric Water Heater
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,208
- Total interior livable area: 1,208 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Hallway, Bathroom Cabinets, Kitchen Cabinets, Main Floor Bedroom Bath, Natural Lighting, One Level, Utility Room On Main, Accessibility
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1.62 Acres
- Features: Trees, Acres 1 to 3
Details
- Additional structures: ToolShed
- Parcel number: R445575
- Zoning: RR5
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $393/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $367,340
- Annual tax amount: $2,594
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$472,500
$449,000 - $496,000
$2,068/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000+384.7%$393/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2003 | Sold | $98,000-12.2%$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/21/2003 | Sold | $111,624$92/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,594 +2.7% | $179,250 +3% |
| 2024 | $2,526 +6.4% | $174,030 +3% |
| 2023 | $2,375 +15.4% | $168,970 +3% |
| 2022 | $2,058 +0.8% | $164,050 |
| 2021 | $2,043 -0.1% | -- |
| 2020 | $2,045 +2.6% | $154,650 +3% |
| 2019 | $1,993 +1.8% | $150,150 |
| 2018 | $1,959 | $150,150 +6.1% |
| 2017 | $1,959 +5.6% | $141,540 +3% |
| 2016 | $1,855 | $137,420 +3% |
| 2015 | $1,855 +7% | $133,420 +3% |
| 2014 | $1,734 +15% | $129,540 +17.2% |
| 2013 | $1,507 +2% | $110,510 +3% |
| 2012 | $1,477 +2.6% | $107,300 -43.5% |
| 2011 | $1,439 +1.3% | $190,010 -4.1% |
| 2010 | $1,420 +6% | $198,100 -6.7% |
| 2009 | $1,340 +3.4% | $212,270 -6.4% |
| 2008 | $1,296 +3.3% | $226,890 +4.3% |
| 2007 | $1,255 +7.5% | $217,610 +24.8% |
| 2006 | $1,167 +1.2% | $174,380 +19.8% |
| 2005 | $1,153 | $145,550 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97119