Charming Log Home perfectly situated on a generous five-acres, with woods. This delightful 1.5 story home offers a tranquil retreat with a separate, darling Guest house. A welcoming front porch offers an ideal spot for bird watching. Practical amenities include a convenient storage shed, perfect for housing equipment and tools, enhancing the property's functional appeal. Inside, the home spans 1595 square feet, featuring a spacious Great room w/stone fireplace, 3 comfortable bedrooms, and two full bathrooms, designed for ease and comfort. The kitchen is equipped with essential appliances, including a dishwasher and range. Just in case, there’s a whole house Generator & a 1,000 gallon Propane Tank. This unique offering combines the tranquility of rural living with easily accessible conveniences, creating a truly exceptional place to call home in the desirable Germantown area. Please don't miss out on this great cabin. First time in years that it has been offered for sale. (Fireplace and Chimney are not warranted. Sellers won't make any repairs, if any are needed).
For sale
$529,900
6793 Diamond Mill Rd, Germantown, OH 45327
3beds
1,595sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
5 Acres Lot
$507,800 Zestimate®
$332/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Welcoming front porchConvenient storage shed
- 7 days |
- 871 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Indy J Sumner (937)748-5500,
Coldwell Banker Heritage
Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 957634
Originating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 20 x 13
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Great room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 18 x 15
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Utility room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 7
Heating
- Heat Pump, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,595
- Total interior livable area: 1,595 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Porch, Storage
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Dimensions: 5.0 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: D14007050020
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1988
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $332/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $257,080
- Annual tax amount: $4,233
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
Estimated market value
$507,800
$482,000 - $533,000
$2,296/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $529,900+112%$332/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/1998 | Sold | $250,000$157/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,233 +1.2% | $89,980 |
| 2023 | $4,183 +11.9% | $89,980 +32.2% |
| 2022 | $3,737 -1.4% | $68,060 |
| 2021 | $3,789 +1% | $68,060 |
| 2020 | $3,750 +18.9% | $68,060 +16.8% |
| 2019 | $3,153 -0.1% | $58,260 |
| 2018 | $3,158 +0.8% | $58,260 |
| 2017 | $3,131 +5.4% | $58,260 +4.3% |
| 2016 | $2,971 +4.8% | $55,860 |
| 2015 | $2,835 +1.9% | $55,860 |
| 2014 | $2,783 | $55,860 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45327