Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $218,400

    68 Atkinson St, Rochester, NY 14608

    2beds
    897sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1860
    1,742 Square Feet Lot
    $218,400 Zestimate®
    $243/sqft
    $1,655 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $218,400

    $201,000 - $236,000

    $1,655/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,655/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,655/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,362/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,362/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming Cottage With Tons Of Curb Appeal And Off Street Parking For 2 Cars, In The Fabulous Sought After Corn Hill Area; Close To Downtown And The University Of Rochester. Yesterday's Charm With Today's Amenities, Makes This A Perfect Home. Two Floors With 1.5 Bathrooms And 1.5 Bedrooms, Including Stacked Washer/Dryer. Dry Basement For Storage. Window Blinds Through Out. Large Kitchen. Backyard Retreat Ideal For Spring, Summer And Fall Days And Evenings. Immediate Move In Condition. Don't Miss This Opportunity. IMMACULATE!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 897 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Off-street, On-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 1,742 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140012138170

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1860

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester

    Other

    Other facts
    • Additional Interior Features: Circuit Breakers - Some, Copper Plumbing - Some, Cedar Closets
    • Additional Rooms: Den/Study, Laundry-1st Floor
    • Additional Exterior Features: Partially Fenced Yard
    • Floor Description: Ceramic-Some
    • Kitchen Dining Description: Eat-In, Country Kitchen, Island, Dining L
    • Kitchen Equip Appl Included: Disposal, Dryer, Washer, Range Hood-Exhaust Fan
    • Foundation Description: Poured
    • Lot Information: Neighborhood Street, Preservation District
    • Exterior Construction: Frame
    • Driveway Description: Dirt, Other - See Remarks, Concrete
    • Garage Description: No Garage
    • Styles Of Residence: Cottage
    • Area NYSWIS Code: Rochester City-261400
    • Parcel Number: 261400-121-380-0001-070-000-0000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/11/2018Sold$120,000-7.6%$134/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1152116 Report a problem
    10/31/2018Pending sale$129,900$145/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Corporate Sales #R1152116 Report a problem
    10/11/2018Price change$129,900-7.1%$145/sqft
    10/4/2018Listed for sale$139,900+12%$156/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna #R1152116 Report a problem
    7/21/2013Listing removed$124,900$139/sqft
    Source: Northern Star Realty #R188818 Report a problem
    4/2/2013Price change$124,900-3.8%$139/sqft
    Source: Northern Star Realty #R188818 Report a problem
    7/20/2012Listed for sale$129,900+23.7%$145/sqft
    Source: Northern Star Realty #R188818 Report a problem
    5/29/2012Sold$105,000-8.6%$117/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R173884 Report a problem
    12/2/2011Listed for sale$114,900$128/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R155159 Report a problem
    10/15/2011Listing removed$114,900$128/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R163235 Report a problem
    8/18/2011Price change$114,900-2.5%$128/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R163235 Report a problem
    5/19/2011Price change$117,900-5.6%$131/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R163235 Report a problem
    4/18/2011Price change$124,900+8.7%$139/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R163235 Report a problem
    4/15/2011Listed for sale$114,900+4.5%$128/sqft
    Source: RE/MAXRealty Group #R155159 Report a problem
    5/26/2006Sold$109,900+214%$123/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/16/2005Sold$35,000$39/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $153,100
    2024-- $153,100 +27.6%
    2023-- $120,000
    2022-- $120,000
    2021-- $120,000
    2020-- $120,000 +7.1%
    2018-- $112,000
    2017$4,216 $112,000
    2016-- $112,000 -2.5%
    2015$2,911 $114,900
    2014-- $114,900
    2013-- $114,900
    2012-- $114,900 +27.7%
    2011-- $90,000
    2010-- $90,000
    2009-- $90,000 +36.2%
    2007-- $66,100
    2006-- $66,100
    2005-- $66,100
    2004-- $66,100 +10.2%
    2003-- $60,000
    2002-- $60,000
    2001-- $60,000
    2000-- $60,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Corn Hill