Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $700,000

    68 Deering Ridge Road, Shapleigh, ME 04076

    3beds
    1,780sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    3.43 Acres Lot
    $700,100 Zestimate®
    $393/sqft
    $3,615 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $700,100

    $658,000 - $742,000

    $3,615/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,615/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,615/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,467/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,467/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Perched on a private 3.43-acre lot with seasonal views of Mousam Lake, this impeccably maintained home at 68 Deering Ridge Road in Shapleigh offers the perfect blend of quality, privacy, and convenience. Constructed in 2006 by the original owner, this property has been exceptionally cared for and presents like new. The home features 3 bedrooms, and 2 full baths, including a spacious primary suite with a full bath and walk-in closet, The layout offers comfortable living with room to expand, including a partially finished basement that's already well-kept and ready for additional finished space if desired. The home also includes very efficient central AC, central vacuum, and generator. Along with a fully applianced kitchen-aid kitchen (in wall convection oven, microwave and cooktop). Car enthusiasts, hobbyists, or anyone needing extra space will appreciate the oversized attached pristine 2-car garage, complete with epoxy floors, heat, hot and cold water, and electric door openers-rare and valuable features. Outside, enjoy beautiful landscaping, a large open yard, and wooded acreage that provides exceptional privacy. Set up on a hill, the property captures peaceful surroundings and seasonal lake views, while still being just 1 mile to the public boat launch and beach on Mousam Lake--perfect for year-round recreation. Conveniently located with easy access to New Hampshire and surrounded by several other lakes in the area, this property offers both seclusion and accessibility--ideal for commuting, weekend getaways, or enjoying all that southern Maine and the Lakes Region have to offer. Whether you're looking for a primary residence or a private Maine retreat, this property offers quality construction, thoughtful features, and an unbeatable setting.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Smith & Co. Real Estate, LLC.

    Bought with:

    Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1659138MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Full Bath, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: First
    Dining room
    • Features: Informal, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
    • Level: First
    Family room
    • Level: Basement
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Features: Informal, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Hot Water, Zoned, Other
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Doghouse,Interior Entry,Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,780
    • Total interior livable area: 1,780 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,460
    • Finished area below ground: 320

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Scenic, Trees/Woods
    • Body of water: Mousam Lake
    Lot
    • Size: 3.43 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: SHAPM001L024S002T000
    • Zoning: Res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2006

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: On Site, Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup, Underground

DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$700,000-6.7%$393/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1659138 Report a problem
    5/1/2026Pending sale$749,900$421/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1659138 Report a problem
    4/24/2026Listed for sale$749,900-6.3%$421/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1659138 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Listing removed$799,900$449/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1656035 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Listed for sale$799,900$449/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1656035 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,430 +13.7%$284,688
    2023$3,018 +2.9%$284,688
    2022$2,932 +0.5%$284,688
    2021$2,918 $284,688
    2020$2,918 +1%$284,688
    2019$2,890 -3.7%$284,688 +4.8%
    2018$3,001 +3.5%$271,577
    2017$2,900 +3.7%$271,577
    2016$2,797 +3%$271,577
    2015$2,716 +3.6%$271,577
    2014$2,621 +1.6%$271,577
    2013$2,580 +2.1%$271,577
    2012$2,526 +3.4%$271,577
    2011$2,444 $271,577

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04076