Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: BHHS Verani Upper Valley
    $899,900

    68 Reservoir Road, Walpole, NH 03608

    4beds
    3,583sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    1 Acres Lot
    $865,200 Zestimate®
    $251/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled on the much sought-after Reservoir Road, one of Walpole’s most picturesque and highly desirable streets, this beautiful 4-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom home offers an exceptional blend of character, space, and privacy. The property is set on a level 1-acre lot that abuts scenic Reservoir Woods conservation land, ensuring a tranquil backdrop and a backyard that feels like a private sanctuary. From the street, a charming stone wall lines the front of the property, perfectly complementing the timeless character of the home. Inside, the heart of the home is a thoughtfully designed newer addition featuring a stunning great room with a gorgeous stone fireplace and an adjoining sunroom bathed in natural light. For those seeking versatility, the walk-out lower level serves as an ideal guest suite or potential ADU, complete with French doors leading to a stone patio, a kitchenette, a full bath, and a potential 5th bedroom. Whether you are hosting on the large composite deck overlooking the woods or utilizing the expansive living spaces and dual garages (2-car attached and 1-car detached), this home provides room for every need. Ideally situated for commuters, you are centrally located just 30 minutes from Keene and 50 minutes from DHMC/Lebanon, offering the perfect balance of rural serenity and regional accessibility. Open House Saturday 5/16 from 11 am - 2 pm.
    9 days
    |
    669
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tracy Nangeroni,

    BHHS Verani Upper Valley Cell:603-667-8923,

    Jaime Durell,

    BHHS Verani Upper Valley

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5088928MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil, Hot Water
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Mini Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Stove
      • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Hearth, In-Law Suite, Kitchen Island, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Bidet
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood, Vinyl Plank
      • Basement: Finished,Full,Insulated,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Walkout,Interior Access,Exterior Entry,Basement Stairs,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Walk-up,Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, 2 Fireplaces
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,686
      • Total interior livable area: 3,583 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,209
      • Finished area below ground: 374

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Paved, Auto Open, Direct Entry, Driveway, Garage, Attached
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Laundry Access w/No Steps, Hard Surface Flooring, 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 210
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Trail/Near Trail, Walking Trails, Abuts Conservation, Near Paths
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: WLPOM00010L000033S000001
      • Zoning description: 05 - RUR RURAL/AGRICULTL
      • Other equipment: Standby Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1999

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Walpole

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $251/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $656,300
      • Annual tax amount: $12,605
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $865,200

        $822,000 - $908,000

        $4,271/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$899,900+286.8%$251/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5088928 Report a problem
        10/21/2015Sold$232,666-36.3%$65/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/26/2015Price change$365,000-2.7%$102/sqft
        Source: 2519-0 #4434012 Report a problem
        7/10/2015Price change$375,000-2.6%$105/sqft
        Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Masiello Group #4434012 Report a problem
        7/1/2015Price change$385,000-2.5%$107/sqft
        4/29/2015Price change$395,000-5%$110/sqft
        Source: Berkley & Veller Greenwood Country #4385874 Report a problem
        11/19/2014Price change$416,000-4.6%$116/sqft
        Source: Berkley & Veller Greenwood Country Realtors #4385874 Report a problem
        9/27/2014Listed for sale$436,000+2.6%$122/sqft
        10/4/2011Sold$425,000-14.7%$119/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/2/2011Listing removed$498,000$139/sqft
        Source: Galloway Real Estate, LLC #4036875 Report a problem
        12/15/2010Listed for sale$498,000$139/sqft
        Source: Galloway Real Estate, LLC #4036875 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$11,229 +5.4%$656,300
        2023$10,658 -0.6%$656,300
        2022$10,717 -1.5%$656,300 +54.7%
        2021$10,885 $424,200
        2020$10,885 +0.6%$424,200
        2019$10,821 +5.2%$424,200 +3.2%
        2018$10,288 +3.5%$411,200
        2017$9,939 -3.2%$411,200 -2.6%
        2016$10,266 +5.2%$422,300
        2015$9,759 +2.3%$422,300
        2014$9,536 +2.5%$422,300
        2013$9,307 +5.6%$422,300 +1.4%
        2012$8,817 +7.1%$416,300 -2.6%
        2010$8,230 +10.4%$427,300 +6.2%
        2009$7,458 +0.4%$402,500
        2008$7,426 +10.5%$402,500
        2007$6,722 $402,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03608

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable