Escape to Your Own Private Mountain Retreat! Welcome to a one-of-a-kind country estate where privacy, comfort, and breathtaking natural beauty come together on 12 stunning acres. Tucked away on a quiet dead-end road and set far back from the street, this exceptional property offers complete seclusion — you can’t see the neighbors, and the home can’t be seen from the road. Wake up each morning to fantastic mountain views, incredible southern sunlight, and the peaceful sounds of two flowing streams surrounding your private sanctuary. Spend evenings enjoying unforgettable sunsets from the expansive back deck while wildlife wanders through the hardwood forest — deer, turkeys, moose, and even bear are frequent visitors. Inside, this meticulously maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bath home was designed for comfortable one-floor living and unforgettable gatherings. The spacious master suite features a full ensuite bath, while the massive kitchen and open living spaces make entertaining effortless during holidays and family celebrations. Large windows throughout the home perfectly frame the mountain scenery and fill every room with natural light. This is more than a house — it’s a lifestyle. A place where kids can explore the outdoors, dogs can roam freely, and family memories are made for generations. Whether you’re searching for a peaceful retreat, a hobby farm, or the perfect home for entertaining, this extraordinary property delivers the finer things in country living.
Active
Listed by: Brandon J. Field Real Estate
Price cut: $50K (5/22)
$539,000
68 Rowell Road, Lancaster, NH 03584
4beds
2,985sqft
Est.:
Ranch
Built in 1977
12.19 Acres Lot
$527,200 Zestimate®
$181/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fantastic mountain viewsComfortable one-floor livingComplete seclusionExpansive back deckOpen living spacesIncredible southern sunlightMassive kitchen
- 15 days |
- 2,233 |
- 162 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brandon J Field,
Brandon J. Field Real Estate 603-788-4700
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5087584
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Oil, Pellet Stove, Hot Water
Cooling
- Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Bar, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Hearth, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
- Basement: Concrete,Concrete Floor,Full,Insulated,Partially Finished,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Walkout,Exterior Entry,Basement Stairs,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, 1 Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,985
- Total interior livable area: 2,985 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,985
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Deck, Other
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Water
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Pond, Stream, Waterfront
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 373
Lot
- Size: 12.19 Acres
- Features: Country Setting, Field/Pasture, Open Lot, Secluded, Views, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: LNCSMR07L019
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1977
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: 1250 Gallon, Concrete, Leach Field, Private Sewer
- Utilities for property: Other
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Lancaster
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $181/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,274
- Annual tax amount: $9,884
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$527,200
$501,000 - $554,000
$3,591/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Price change | $539,000-8.5%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $589,000+1021.2%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2018 | Sold | $52,533-82.5%$18/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2014 | Sold | $299,900-8.8%$100/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2013 | Price change | $329,000-2.9%$110/sqft |
Source: Lisa Hampton Real Estate #4241858 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2013 | Listed for sale | $339,000$114/sqft |
| 9/29/2012 | Listing removed | $339,000$114/sqft |
Source: Lisa Hampton Real Estate #4172351 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2012 | Price change | $339,000-5.6%$114/sqft |
| 6/1/2012 | Listed for sale | $359,000-5.3%$120/sqft |
Source: Aurore M. Hood Real Estate, LLC #4049961 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2011 | Listing removed | $379,000$127/sqft |
| 7/20/2011 | Price change | $379,000-5.2%$127/sqft |
| 3/19/2011 | Listed for sale | $399,900$134/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $24 +9.1% | $1,274 |
| 2023 | $22 -26.7% | $1,274 +1.7% |
| 2022 | $30 -6.3% | $1,253 +1.9% |
| 2021 | $32 +6.7% | $1,230 |
| 2020 | $30 -3.2% | $1,230 -0.6% |
| 2019 | $31 -3.1% | $1,238 +2.5% |
| 2018 | $32 -59% | $1,208 -59.5% |
| 2017 | $78 | $2,980 -2.4% |
| 2016 | $78 | $3,053 +7.7% |
| 2015 | $78 +20% | $2,835 +2.2% |
| 2014 | $65 -1.5% | $2,774 -1.3% |
| 2013 | $66 -27.5% | $2,810 -36.3% |
| 2012 | $91 +11% | $4,410 |
| 2011 | $82 +9.3% | $4,410 +8.9% |
| 2010 | $75 +2.7% | $4,050 |
| 2009 | $73 | $4,050 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03584