Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $15.1K (3/23)
    $449,900

    6800 Menchaca Rd #5, Austin, TX 78745

    3beds
    1,886sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 2018
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $239/sqft
    $230/mo HOA

    What's special

    Private fully fenced backyardRecently installed sod
    Special Financing Options Available - Please Inquire! *SOLAR PANELS / WIRED FOR EV CHARGER IN GARAGE / UPGRADES * Unique opportunity to own a detached single-family home in the gated SoMa Village Condos community in South Austin. This is a standalone property with no shared walls, offering the privacy of a single-family residence with the convenience of condo ownership. Benefit from 20+ existing solar panels that are already installed to lower the electricity bill. There is no lease on the Solar Panels, ownership transfers. EV charger outlet located in garage. If Buyer has Electric Vehicle with a charger, the Seller will have Buyer's charger installed upon close by licensed technician. This 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home features a private, fully fenced backyard with recently installed sod and a mature oak tree providing shade and character—ideal for pets, entertaining, gardening, or relaxing outdoors. Located on Menchaca Road in highly desirable South Austin, with convenient access to shopping (HEB, Sprouts, CVS), dining, major employers, and commuter routes.
    77 days
    |
    34
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Adelina Rotar (512) 522-9715,

    Keller Williams Realty (512) 448-4111,

    Kevin Sharkey (512) 500-5083,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 2888199MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Solar
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Microwave, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Multiple Living Areas, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Smart Home, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: See Remarks
      • Windows: Aluminum Frames, Screens, Solar Screens
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,886 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Door-Single, Electric Gate, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Gated, Side By Side
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Smart Technology
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Electric Car Plug-in, Private Yard
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Security, Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 4,473.61 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Private Maintained Road, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 04161812060000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2018

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Solar, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Cluster Mailbox, Park
      • Subdivision: Soma Village Condos
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $230 monthly
      • HOA name: Soma Village Condominium community
      Location
      • Region: Austin

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $239/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $586,592
      • Annual tax amount: $9,050
      • Date on market: 2/26/2026
      • Listing terms: See Remarks,Cash,Conventional,FHA,Lease Back
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/3/2026Pending sale$449,900$239/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #2888199 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Contingent$449,900$239/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #2888199 Report a problem
        3/23/2026Price change$449,900-3.2%$239/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #2888199 Report a problem
        2/26/2026Listed for sale$465,000$247/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #2888199 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,051 +7.3%$586,592 +6.1%
        2024$8,436 +22.6%$553,076 +10%
        2023$6,880 -5.7%$502,796 +10%
        2022$7,298 $457,087 +10%
        2021-- $415,534 +10%
        2020$7,563 +14.6%$377,758 +10%
        2019$6,602 $343,416

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Garrison Park

          Getting around

          71 / 100
          Very Walkable
          40 / 100
          Some Transit
          65 / 100
          Bikeable