Welcome to 6801 Trinklein Road! Tucked away on just under an acre in the Swan Valley School District, this 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home offers a simple, practical layout that works well whether you’re just starting out or looking to downsize. The living room features a fireplace that adds a warm, comfortable focal point. The full, unfinished basement provides plenty of space to make your own. Outside, you’ll find a fenced-in area and room to enjoy the extra space that comes with having a larger lot. Located in James Township, this setting offers a rural feel while still being just a short drive to the conveniences Shields has to offer. Don't miss out on the opportunity to call this house your home!
Pending
$180,000
6801 Trinklein Rd, Saginaw, MI 48609
2beds
936sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
0.84 Acres Lot
$180,500 Zestimate®
$192/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced-in areaJust under an acreLarger lot
- 26 days |
- 1,181 |
- 77 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lindsey Flynn 989-798-7384,
Century 21 Signature Realty 989-921-7000,
Jodie Bow 989-964-9463,
Century 21 Signature Realty
Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50204980
Originating MLS: Saginaw Board of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 162
- Dimensions: 9 x 18
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 276
- Dimensions: 12 x 23
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Basement: Block,Sump Pump
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,872
- Total interior livable area: 936 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 936
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Driveway, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Fenced
- Frontage type: Road
- Frontage length: 170
Lot
- Size: 0.84 Acres
- Dimensions: 170 x 217
- Features: Deep Lot - 150+ Ft., Rural
Details
- Parcel number: 16114063033001
- Zoning description: Residential
- Special conditions: Private
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 1971
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $192/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $150,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,218
- Date on market: 4/21/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 24 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$180,500
$171,000 - $190,000
$1,197/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $180,000$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $180,000+62.2%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2020 | Sold | $111,000+5.8%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2020 | Pending sale | $104,900$112/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX New Image #50026105 Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $104,900+35.4%$112/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX New Image #50026105 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2019 | Sold | $77,500-12.9%$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2019 | Pending sale | $89,000$95/sqft |
Source: Wilson Realty #31395161 Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2019 | Listed for sale | $89,000$95/sqft |
Source: Wilson Realty #31395161 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,738 -9.5% | $75,100 +21.1% |
| 2023 | $1,920 | $62,000 +15.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $53,700 +12.6% |
| 2021 | $1,704 | $47,700 +6.2% |
| 2020 | $1,704 +8.1% | $44,900 -4.3% |
| 2018 | $1,576 +21.2% | $46,900 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,301 | $46,000 +0.7% |
| 2016 | $1,301 | $45,700 +1.3% |
| 2014 | $1,301 | $45,100 +3.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $43,500 -9.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $48,100 -11.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $54,600 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $54,700 -6.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $58,600 +0.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $58,400 +1.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $57,500 +1.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $56,500 -4.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $59,400 +9.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $54,100 +5.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $51,400 |
| 2000 | -- | $51,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48609