Wake up to snow-capped peaks out every window. Watch storm clouds roll across the Smokies from your sunroom while coffee brews on a BlueStar 8-burner gas range. This is the kind of morning that makes you stop mid-sentence and just look. And the amazing year round sunsets will do the same!
270 Sonshine Ridge Road sits on 1.3 private acres in Cosby, Tennessee, with 360-degree Great Smoky Mountain views that greet you from the kitchen, the dining room, the primary suite, and the wraparound deck. At 4,136 finished square feet across two levels, there is space to gather and space to disappear.
The upper level is designed for living well. The gourmet kitchen anchors everything: a Sub-Zero refrigerator, BlueStar 8-burner gas range, BlueStar double oven with built-in pizza oven, microwave drawer built into the island, a 9-foot island, two dishwashers, walk-in pantry, and a large laundry room with built-in cabinets just steps away. Meals happen here. Holidays happen here. The enclosed sunroom off the dining area frames the ridgeline on three sides and stays comfortable year-round with its own propane heater. A REMI elevator connects the garage to the upper level so hauling groceries never has to be a workout.
The primary suite occupies its own wing of the upper level. A wall of windows frames the mountain view from bed. The clawfoot soaking tub, large tiled walk-in shower with bench, and built-in storage make the bathroom feel less like a bathroom and more like somewhere you want to be.
The main level offers two bedrooms sharing a jack-and-jill bath, a third bedroom with a private en-suite, a guest living room, and a hot tub. Below the home, a workshop and storage area adds practical space most mountain homes can't offer. A 24x24 garage with epoxy floors and an additional storage room above complete the package.
House generator. 425-foot deep well. 800-gallon leased propane tank fueling two fireplaces, range, double oven, water heater, and sunroom heater. An additional 1.06-acre building lot can convey with the sale.
For sale
$1,650,000
270 Sonshine Ridge Rd, Cosby, TN 37722
4beds
4,136sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2018
1.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$399/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Walk-in pantryTwo dishwashersAmazing year round sunsetsGourmet kitchenSub-zero refrigeratorHot tubWraparound deck
- 7 days |
- 134 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amy Shrader 423-748-8811,
RE/MAX Real Estate Ten Midtown 423-581-8881
Source: Lakeway Area AOR,MLS#: 711513
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Central, Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Elevator, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Shades, Tilt Windows, Vinyl Frames
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Living Room, Metal
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,992
- Total interior livable area: 4,136 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,136
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Side Porch
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic
Lot
- Size: 1.3 Acres
- Dimensions: 111 x 509
- Features: Irregular Lot, Sloped, Views
Details
- Parcel number: 119 13925 000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Block, Fiber Cement
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry, Circuit Breakers, Generator
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $399/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $768,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,879
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,650,000-28.3%$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2024 | Listing removed | $2,300,000$556/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9957553 Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2024 | Price change | $2,300,000-4.2%$556/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9957553 Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2024 | Price change | $2,400,000-4%$580/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2023 | Listed for sale | $2,500,000+1566.7%$604/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2007 | Sold | $150,000+104.1%$36/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2006 | Sold | $73,500$18/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,879 +27.3% | $192,025 +117.4% |
| 2024 | $2,261 | $88,325 |
| 2023 | $2,261 -0.2% | $88,325 |
| 2022 | $2,266 | $88,325 |
| 2021 | $2,266 | $88,325 |
| 2020 | $2,266 +29.8% | $88,325 +43.2% |
| 2019 | $1,745 +379% | $61,675 +379% |
| 2018 | $364 +0.1% | $12,875 |
| 2017 | $364 -2.4% | $12,875 |
| 2016 | $373 -4.5% | $12,875 |
| 2015 | $391 | $12,875 |
| 2014 | $391 | $12,875 -20.9% |
| 2013 | $391 +17.1% | $16,275 |
| 2011 | $334 | $16,275 |
| 2010 | $334 | $16,275 |
| 2009 | -- | $16,275 +50% |
| 2008 | $269 | $10,850 |
| 2007 | $269 | $10,850 |
| 2006 | $269 | $10,850 |
| 2005 | $269 -21.5% | $10,850 |
| 2004 | $343 | $10,850 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37722