Nestled in the heart of nature at the corner of West County Line Road and Leesburg Road, this charming 2.47-acre lot offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living and city convenience. Beautifully framed by majestic aged trees, this stunning property is a rare find that captures the essence of a true rural retreat. The lot is home to a cozy 2 bedroom, 1 bath residence spanning 1,295 sq ft, full of potential and ready for the right buyer to bring their vision to life. Whether you're looking to renovate and make it your own, use it as a rental investment, or start fresh and build your dream home, the possibilities are wide open. Property is being sold as-is, offering a fantastic opportunity for investors, builders, and buyers with a creative eye. The real showstopper here is the land itself, a gorgeous, sprawling 2.47 acres draped in the shade of mature trees that give this property its own unique character and charm. Enjoy your morning coffee listening to the sounds of nature, all while being just a short drive from everything the city has to offer. Properties like this, where natural beauty, space, and opportunity come together, don't come along often. Come see it for yourself and imagine the possibilities. Photos digitally edited to remove tenant's personal belongings; property is tenant-occupied.
Active
Price cut: $5K (5/19)
$234,900
6806 N West County Line Rd, Fort Wayne, IN 46818
2beds
1,295sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
2.47 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 99 days |
- 1,634 |
- 70 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joao Fiche 260-369-6495,
Mike Thomas Assoc., Inc
Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202604443
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Family room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 96
- Dimensions: 12 x 8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Office
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,295
- Total interior livable area: 1,295 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,295
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 2.47 Acres
- Dimensions: 1285x435x1067x514
- Features: Few Trees, City/Town/Suburb
Details
- Additional structures: Pole/Post Building
- Parcel number: 020618100004.000049
- Zoning: A1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding, Other
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $168,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,792
- Date on market: 2/12/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,225/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $234,900-2.1% |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Price change | $239,900-49.5% |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $475,000+19% |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2025 | Listing removed | $399,000 |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2025 | Price change | $399,000-41.8% |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $685,000 |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2025 | Listing removed | $685,000 |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2024 | Price change | $685,000+63.5% |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $419,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,755 +5.1% | $168,600 -1.9% |
| 2024 | $2,622 +29.3% | $171,800 +10.9% |
| 2023 | $2,027 +6.7% | $154,900 +10.4% |
| 2022 | $1,900 -2.4% | $140,300 +18.9% |
| 2021 | $1,947 -10.3% | $118,000 +1.3% |
| 2020 | $2,171 -31.9% | $116,500 -7.5% |
| 2019 | $3,187 -27.3% | $126,000 +8.6% |
| 2018 | $4,384 +108.6% | $116,000 +4% |
| 2017 | $2,102 -10% | $111,500 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,336 +1% | $109,300 -4.5% |
| 2014 | $2,312 +2.6% | $114,500 +4.1% |
| 2013 | $2,255 +308.4% | $110,000 -0.8% |
| 2011 | $552 | $110,900 +1.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $108,900 +0.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $108,600 +15.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $94,200 +551% |
| 1999 | -- | $14,470 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 46818