Skip main navigation
Sold for $4,200,000
  • $4,200,000

    681 Old Compass Rd, Longboat Key, FL 34228

    3beds
    2,520sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2022
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $4,544,400 Zestimate®
    $1,667/sqft
    $7,601 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $4,544,400

    $4.32M - $4.77M

    $7,601/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,601/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,601/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $27,343/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $27,343/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to a crisp & clean Florida ranch. Located in popular Emerald Harbor which is a bayside enclave of just 82 homes. Homes are located on broad lagoon-style canals that provide direct boating access to Sarasota Bay. 20 ft. private Beach access is a real bonus for sunworshippers. This 3 bedroom 3.5 bath custom home blends Dutch Cape and West Indies architectural style. It is a split design with the primary bedroom and office at one end of a large great room and two guest ensuites on the other end. The resulting clean lined design is resplendent with light. The open kitchen is without walls to design the space. Towering over the KitchenAid gas range is a custom-built plaster range hood. The primary bedroom features a vaulted pyramid cypress ceiling which enhances the beauty of the home. The primary bath features porcelain Calacatta tiles which adds to the floors of this light filled bathroom A terraced backyard takes outdoor living to a new level. There is an outdoor kitchen, fireplace, fire pit and a raised jacuzzi taking advantage of the water views. It's a real plus. The outdoor kitchen with grill has a dining area and a seating area with wood burning fireplace. The outdoor terrace runs the length of the terrace above mimicking the interior layout. The home is nicely landscaped with mature palm trees and lush tropical vegetation. New seawall (2024) with boat lift which is engineered to lift and store your vessel high above any rough waters--This Jewel is a must see!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Michael Nink, PA 941-914-2805,

    MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY 941-383-7591

    Bought with:

    Renne' Rupp, PLLC, 3401154

    COMPASS FLORIDA LLC

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4678515MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    • Area: 234 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x18
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Built-in Closet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x11
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Built-in Closet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x14
    Balcony porch lanai
    • Features: No Closet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 360 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x36
    Dining room
    • Features: No Closet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8x15
    Kitchen
    • Features: No Closet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 220 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22x10
    Living room
    • Features: No Closet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 396 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18x22
    Heating
    • Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer, Water Softener
    • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Porcelain Tile
    • Doors: Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments, Shutters
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,948
    • Total interior livable area: 2,520 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Golf Cart Garage, Oversized
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Irrigation System, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Private Yard
    • Water view: Water,Canal
    • Waterfront features: Canal Front, Waterfront, Saltwater Canal Access, Lagoon Access, Sailboat Water, Seawall
    • Body of water: SARASOTA BAY
    • Frontage length: Canal: 155
    Lot
    • Size: 0.35 Acres
    • Dimensions: 99.8 x 155
    • Features: FloodZone, City Lot, Street Dead-End
    • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outdoor Kitchen
    • Parcel number: 7887300007
    • Zoning: R4SF
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Custom
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block, Stucco
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Metal,Other
    Condition
    • Completed
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2022
    Details
    • Builder name: Gagne Construction

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Sprinkler Recycled, Street Lights, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Canal Front, Dock, Water Access, Waterfront
    Location
    • Region: Longboat Key
    • Subdivision: EMERALD HARBOR

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $63 monthly
    • Association name: Marge Langteau
    • Association phone: 214-505-9586
    Other fees
    • Pet fee: $0 monthly
    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 0

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$4,200,000-15.9%$1,667/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4678515 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Pending sale$4,995,000$1,982/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4678515 Report a problem
    1/19/2026Listed for sale$4,995,000+524.4%$1,982/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4678515 Report a problem
    2/19/2020Sold$800,000-5.8%$317/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/14/2020Pending sale$849,000$337/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty - Longboat Key #A4454691 Report a problem
    12/29/2019Listed for sale$849,000+8.2%$337/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER RES R E #A4454691 Report a problem
    1/12/2018Listing removed$785,000$312/sqft
    Source: SARASOTA LAND AND HOMES LLC #A4197291 Report a problem
    9/28/2017Listed for sale$785,000+12.9%$312/sqft
    4/22/2004Sold$695,000+18.8%$276/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/20/2001Sold$585,000$232/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$35,065 0%$2,310,870 +4%
    2023$35,071 +323.8%$2,222,461 +347.4%
    2022$8,276 +4.9%$496,760 +10%
    2021$7,892 -17.6%$451,600 -23.5%
    2020$9,578 +1.7%$590,383 +2.3%
    2019$9,415 $577,109 +1.9%
    2018$9,415 +0.7%$566,348 +2.1%
    2017$9,353 +12.3%$554,699 +2.1%
    2016$8,329 $543,290 +0.7%
    2015$8,329 $539,513 +0.8%
    2014$8,329 +2.1%$535,231 +1.5%
    2013$8,154 +815307%$527,321 +1.7%
    2012$1 $518,506 -5%
    2011$1 $545,992 -6.5%
    2010-- $583,707 -19.1%
    2009$11,239 -17.5%$721,516 -14.5%
    2008$13,626 +4.9%$843,568 +3%
    2007$12,995 -4%$818,998 +2.5%
    2006$13,533 +2.1%$799,022 +9.2%
    2005$13,259 +40%$731,491 +36.2%
    2004$9,467 -1.6%$537,150 +8.7%
    2002$9,619 +28.2%$494,099 +28.7%
    2001$7,504 +19.1%$383,873 +21.5%
    2000$6,300 $315,945

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 34228