Discover the ultimate in rural living and equestrian excellence with this fully operational 23.7 acre horse boarding facility, ideally situated just 20 minutes from Lake Erie, 45 minutes from Cleveland, and a little over 2 ½ hours from Columbus. This amazing property is ready for your business or personal passion, offering everything an equestrian enthusiast or hobby farmer could dream of.
The heart of the facility is a massive 100x200 ft barn, featuring 25 spacious stalls, 5 tack rooms, a hot and cold wash stall, and a heated restroom for year-round comfort. Ride rain or shine in the 60x150 ft indoor arena, or enjoy training outdoors in the expansive riding arena, which comes complete with an announcer's booth for events.
Additional equine amenities include a hay barn, 3 large pastures, 2 paddocks, and scenic riding trails that wind through the property. A stream adds natural beauty and charm.
For equipment, vehicles, or workshop needs, the property offers two well-equipped garages: a 24x32 ft detached metal garage, and a huge 40x60 ft metal garage with 14-ft ceilings and a car lift—perfect for heavy-duty storage or mechanical work.
The cozy 1,560 square foot ranch home perfectly situated on the front of the property features 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, a spacious great room, mudroom, a large patio with hot tub, and all the warmth and comfort you'd expect from a private countryside retreat.
Whether you're expanding your equestrian business or seeking a serene lifestyle surrounded by nature, livestock and horses, this property offers unmatched space, functionality, and a prime location, location, location!
Contingent
Price cut: $80K (3/13)
$560,000
6810 Barrett Rd, Geneva, OH 44041
3beds
1,560sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
23.71 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$359/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 366 days |
- 152 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kimberly Jo Kelly 740-285-0587,
Di Lusso Real Estate
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 225016043
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric
Cooling
- Window Unit(s), Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Carpet, Vinyl
- Basement: Cellar,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,560
- Total interior livable area: 1,560 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Detached, Farm Bldg
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Interior Hot Tub, Exterior Hot Tub
- Fencing: Fenced
- Waterfront features: Stream
Lot
- Size: 23.71 Acres
- Features: Pasture, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Additional parcels included: Two parcels Parcel #s are 570100002300 and 570100002406
- Parcel number: 570100002406
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $359/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $224,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,645
- Date on market: 3/13/2026
- Listing terms: USDA Loan,Other,VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Pending sale | $560,000$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Contingent | $560,000$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $560,000-12.5%$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2026 | Contingent | $640,000$410/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2025 | Price change | $640,000-1.5%$410/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2025 | Price change | $650,000-1.5%$417/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Price change | $660,000-4.3%$423/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2025 | Price change | $690,000-1.4%$442/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2025 | Price change | $700,000-2.8%$449/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2025 | Price change | $720,000-5.3%$462/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $760,000+15.2%$487/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2024 | Sold | $660,000+1.7%$423/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2024 | Pending sale | $649,000$416/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $649,000+159.6%$416/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/1999 | Sold | $250,000$160/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,782 -5% | $78,470 |
| 2023 | $2,929 +27.8% | $78,470 +33.7% |
| 2022 | $2,291 -0.1% | $58,700 |
| 2021 | $2,294 +0% | $58,700 |
| 2020 | $2,293 +6.3% | $58,700 +16.6% |
| 2019 | $2,157 +6.1% | $50,330 |
| 2018 | $2,033 -30.1% | $50,330 |
| 2017 | $2,909 +47.2% | $50,330 +5.6% |
| 2016 | $1,977 +1.3% | $47,680 |
| 2015 | $1,951 +3.2% | $47,680 |
| 2014 | $1,889 -12.1% | $47,680 -13.5% |
| 2013 | $2,150 +3.1% | $55,130 |
| 2012 | $2,086 -0.8% | $55,130 |
| 2011 | $2,103 -2% | $55,130 -3.8% |
| 2010 | $2,146 -20% | $57,300 +0% |
| 2008 | $2,681 | $57,295 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,339/mo
Principal & interest
$2765
Property taxes
$574
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44041