Beautifully remodeled, this contemporary home blends modern updates with timeless 1955 character, offering 2,016 sq ft of well-designed living space. The light-filled main level features vaulted ceilings, exposed beams, expansive windows, and refinished original hardwood floors. The updated kitchen includes quartz countertops, refreshed cabinetry, and new stainless steel appliances. Looking for 3 bedrooms on the main floor? This home delivers with 3 bed/1 bath upstairs. The lower level adds 2 more bedrooms, a full bath, a second living area, egress window, and laundry with appliances. Enjoy gas forced-air heat, central A/C, a patio, and fully fenced front and back yards with sprinklers. Additional features include a easy to maintain brick exterior, new roof (2016), and an attached car carport with storage. Move-in ready with style, space, and flexibility. See it today!
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/12)
$414,000
6814 N Post St, Spokane, WA 99208
5beds
2baths
2,016sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
7,150 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$205/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 17 days |
- 911 |
- 74 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Patrick Kendrick Phone:509-991-2470,
REAL Broker LLC
Source: SMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 202616372
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
Basement
- Level: Basement
First floor
- Level: First
- Area: 1008 Square Feet
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Natural Woodwork, Hard Surface Counters
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Rec/Family Area
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Masonry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,016
- Total interior livable area: 2,016 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Carport, Open, RV Access/Parking, Off Site
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Fenced,Fenced Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 7,150 Square Feet
- Features: Sprinkler - Automatic, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 36303.0322
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Spokane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $205/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $277,700
- Annual tax amount: $3,109
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Listing terms: FHA,VA Loan,Conventional,Cash
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,442/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $414,000-2.4%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $424,000+99.1%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Sold | $213,000+79%$106/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2011 | Sold | $119,000-4.7%$59/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2010 | Price change | $124,900-3.8%$62/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Northwest Group #201026283 Report a problem | ||
| 11/28/2010 | Price change | $129,900-7.1%$64/sqft |
| 10/1/2010 | Listed for sale | $139,900$69/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,920 +2.5% | $277,700 -1% |
| 2023 | $2,850 -5.3% | $280,600 -4.9% |
| 2022 | $3,010 +38% | $295,100 +42.6% |
| 2021 | $2,181 +6.5% | $207,000 +33.6% |
| 2020 | $2,049 +9.7% | $154,900 +7.6% |
| 2019 | $1,867 | $144,000 +17.7% |
| 2018 | $1,867 +0.9% | $122,300 +7.1% |
| 2017 | $1,850 +8.4% | $114,200 +2.8% |
| 2016 | $1,706 -1% | $111,100 |
| 2015 | $1,724 | $111,100 +1.9% |
| 2014 | $1,724 | $109,000 |
| 2013 | $1,724 -5.8% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,831 -0.4% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,839 | -- |
| 2009 | $1,839 +6.2% | -- |
| 2008 | $1,731 | -- |
| 2007 | $1,731 +32.6% | $135,000 |
| 2005 | $1,305 +0.4% | -- |
| 2004 | $1,299 +3.3% | -- |
| 2003 | $1,258 | -- |
| 2002 | $1,258 +12.1% | -- |
| 2001 | $1,121 -6.2% | $71,900 |
| 1999 | $1,195 | $71,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Town and Country