Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $585,000

    6815 Old Post Rd, Charlotte, NC 28212

    3beds
    1,842sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $318/sqft
    $2,116 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,116/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,116/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,116/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,435/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,435/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Newly-renovated, beautiful brick ranch home in a prime location in the heart of the MoRA area! Starting on the exterior, find a covered front porch, fresh landscaping, rear deck, shed, and a wooded rear yard. Step inside and find fresh paint, new flooring throughout, new energy efficient windows, new light fixtures, and more! Nice-sized living room, formal dining space, arched doorways, a relaxing family room with vaulted ceiling, and rear flex space with a gorgeous built-in shelving piece. The kitchen is stunning - white quartz counter tops, new two-tone cabinets with soft close functionality, island, gold hardware, deep sink, newer stainless steel appliances, display shelves, and pendant lights! Laundry, including new drop zone, just off kitchen. 2 oversized guest bedrooms with painted wood trim accent walls. Guest bathroom with new vanity, tile flooring, and tiled tub/shower insert with niche. Soaring master suite has ensuite bathroom with new vanity and new tiled walk-in shower with niche. All this and with a PRIME location. McClintock Woods is an established, vibrant community with neighborhood events, voluntary HOA, Garden Club, and more! Walking distance to Edge City Brewery with live music weekly during the warm seasons. Close to schools, highway access, and quick proximity to Uptown!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Joshua Baradaran-Dilmaghani joshdilmaghani@whitestagrealty.com,

    White Stag Realty NC LLC

    Bought with:

    Timothy Goetchius

    Charlotte Metro Real Estate

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4351013MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
    • Has basement: No
    • Fireplace features: Other - See Remarks
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,842
    • Total interior livable area: 1,842 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,842
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 18923116
    • Zoning: N1-A
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Partial
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/31/2026Sold$585,000+0%$318/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4351013 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Listed for sale$584,900$318/sqft
    2/7/2026Listing removed$584,900$318/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4320007 Report a problem
    12/15/2025Price change$584,900-2.5%$318/sqft
    11/8/2025Listed for sale$599,900+50%$326/sqft
    7/23/2025Sold$400,000-11.1%$217/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4244683 Report a problem
    6/19/2025Price change$450,000-5.3%$244/sqft
    4/25/2025Price change$475,000-4%$258/sqft
    4/12/2025Listed for sale$495,000$269/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $384,200
    2024-- $384,200
    2023-- $384,200 +61.1%
    2022-- $238,500
    2021-- $238,500
    2020-- $238,500
    2019$2,393 +21.9%$238,500 +65.6%
    2018$1,963 +2.4%$144,000
    2017$1,917 $144,000
    2016$1,917 $144,000
    2015$1,917 +0.3%$144,000
    2014$1,912 --
    2013-- $144,000 -0.1%
    2012-- $144,200
    2011-- $144,200 +5.1%
    2010-- $137,200
    2009-- $137,200
    2008-- $137,200
    2007-- $137,200
    2006-- $137,200
    2005-- $137,200
    2004-- $137,200
    2003-- $137,200 +24.4%
    2002-- $110,250
    2001-- $110,250
    2000-- $110,250

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: East Forest