Move in ready & updated with an in-law suite! Rarely do you find a home that so perfectly balances space and function on such an impressive lot. This thoughtfully updated residence features a dedicated first-floor wing, complete with a full bedroom, walk-in shower, and an adjacent living room providing an ideal, private setup for in-laws, an au pair, or a premium guest suite. The heart of the home is a bright, freshly painted interior centered around a chef-inspired kitchen with white cabinetry, a stylish new backsplash, and brand-new stainless steel appliances that opens to a breakfast area and family room with a gas-start fireplace. Upstairs, the home continues to impress with five additional spacious bedrooms and a convenient second-floor laundry room, anchored by a primary retreat featuring dual closets, a private balcony overlooking the backyard, and a newer bath with a dual vanity and walk-in shower. With 5 large bedrooms upstairs, you can easily convert one to an additional family room space if desired. Beyond the aesthetics, you'll enjoy total peace of mind with major recent updates including a new roof (2021), AC condensers (2024), water heater (2024), dual-zoned furnaces (2020/2017), and new windows in many parts of the home. Located on Willow Springs Rd, this home offers the ultimate convenience of quick highway access, a grocery store at the corner, and the luxury of being the first street plowed in the winter-all while benefiting from top-rated schools (Pleasantdale + Lyons Township HS) Note lower taxes! *Property does not have a basement.
Contingent
Price cut: $54K (5/7)
$695,000
6815 Willow Springs Rd, Countryside, IL 60525
6beds
3,719sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1949
0.46 Acres Lot
$678,600 Zestimate®
$187/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stylish new backsplashIn-law suiteFull bedroomFive additional spacious bedroomsBright freshly painted interiorBreakfast areaChef-inspired kitchen
- 47 days |
- 1,440 |
- 106 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Rory Dominick 630-545-9860,
Keller Williams Premiere Properties
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12602254
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Foyer, Walk In Closet, Eating Area
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 315 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21X15
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Second
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Second
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X14
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Second
- Area: 270 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X15
Bedroom 5
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Second
- Area: 320 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X20
Bedroom 6
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X8
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X12
Eating area
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 529 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23X23
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 198 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22X9
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X12
Laundry
- Level: Second
- Area: 56 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7X8
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 312 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 26X12
Walk in closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 64 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X8
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Basement: Cellar,None
- Attic: Full,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,719
- Total interior livable area: 3,719 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Bath Grab Bars, Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
- Dimensions: 100X200
Details
- Parcel number: 18204000110000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
- Major remodel year: 2000
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $187/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $660,000
- Annual tax amount: $11,590
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$678,600
$645,000 - $713,000
$4,521/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Contingent | $695,000$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $695,000-7.2%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $749,000-5.8%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $795,000+60.6%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2019 | Sold | $495,000-3.9%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2019 | Pending sale | $515,000$138/sqft |
Source: Baird & Warner #10263788 Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2019 | Price change | $515,000-2.8%$138/sqft |
Source: Baird & Warner #10263788 Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2019 | Listed for sale | $529,900+17.2%$142/sqft |
Source: Baird & Warner #10263788 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2004 | Sold | $452,000+24.7%$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2000 | Sold | $362,500$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $11,728 +12.1% | $66,000 +35.9% |
| 2022 | $10,466 +18.1% | $48,550 |
| 2021 | $8,862 +2.2% | $48,550 |
| 2020 | $8,668 +15.2% | $48,550 +10.9% |
| 2019 | $7,523 +8.5% | $43,770 |
| 2018 | $6,937 +5.6% | $43,770 |
| 2017 | $6,568 -18.6% | $43,770 +5% |
| 2016 | $8,064 +1.3% | $41,666 |
| 2015 | $7,960 +5.1% | $41,666 |
| 2014 | $7,574 -3.8% | $41,666 -5.2% |
| 2013 | $7,869 -7% | $43,957 |
| 2012 | $8,465 -0.7% | $43,957 |
| 2011 | $8,524 +6% | $43,957 -5.5% |
| 2010 | $8,039 -0.6% | $46,500 |
| 2009 | $8,089 +19.1% | $46,500 -7% |
| 2008 | $6,789 +4.7% | $50,000 +10.5% |
| 2007 | $6,484 +1.7% | $45,249 |
| 2006 | $6,373 +4.7% | $45,249 |
| 2005 | $6,086 -15.7% | $45,249 +2.8% |
| 2004 | $7,216 +9.5% | $44,033 |
| 2003 | $6,592 -2.3% | $44,033 |
| 2002 | $6,748 +67.6% | $44,033 +80.4% |
| 2001 | $4,027 +11.1% | $24,403 |
| 2000 | $3,623 +19.5% | $24,403 |
| 1999 | $3,032 | $24,403 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60525