Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $239,500

    4420 Cameron Swing, Pleasant Hill, IA 50327

    2beds
    1,329sqft
    : 
    Townhouse, Condominium
    Built in 2000
    1,663.99 Square Feet Lot
    $237,200 Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $200/mo HOA

    What's special

    Come home to peace and relaxation in this beautifully maintained townhome overlooking Copper Creek Lake, with lighted biking and walking trails leading to restaurants, the theater, and Copper Creek Golf Course. Offering nearly 2,000 finished sq ft, this open two-story floor plan welcomes you with a vaulted great room featuring a cozy fireplace and built-ins. The dining area flows seamlessly into the spacious kitchen with counter seating, abundant cabinetry, generous counter space, and all appliances included. Nearby are the convenient half bath and access to the attached 2-car garage. Enjoy outdoor privacy on the front patio complete with pergola. Upstairs you?ll find 2 bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with walk-in closet and Hollywood-style updated bath, plus convenient second-floor laundry with washer and dryer included. The finished lower level offers exceptional flexibility with an open layout, egress window, and two closets?perfect for a family room, office, workout space, or guest area. The attached garage also provides extra storage space. Conveniently located with easy access to downtown, I-235, and the bypass, and close to the library, amusement park, and aquatic center. Enjoy maintenance-free living with no mowing or shoveling?townhome living at its finest!
    10 days
    |
    263
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Pennie Carroll (515)490-8025,

    Pennie Carroll & Associates

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 740464MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
      • Laundry: Upper Level
      Features
      • Dining Area, Cable TV, Window Treatments
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Basement: Egress Windows,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Vented, Fireplace Screen
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,329
      • Total interior livable area: 1,329 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 300

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Open, Patio
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 1,663.99 Square Feet
      • Features: Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 22100162601021
      • Zoning: Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Townhouse
      • Architectural style: Two Story,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Townhouse, Condominium
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2000
      Details
      • Builder name: Regency

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Snow Removal, See Remarks, Sidewalks
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Snow Removal, See Remarks, Trash
      • HOA fee: $200 monthly
      • HOA name: Edgewater Condos
      • Second HOA name: HOA Management Company
      Location
      • Region: Pleasant Hill

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $180/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $228,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,582
      • Date on market: 5/10/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Concrete

        Estimated market value

        $237,200

        $225,000 - $249,000

        $1,498/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Listed for sale$239,500+65.3%$180/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #740464 Report a problem
        3/25/2016Sold$144,900$109/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #510257 Report a problem
        1/19/2016Listed for sale$144,900+20.8%$109/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Real Estate Concepts #510257 Report a problem
        12/19/2014Sold$120,000-7.7%$90/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #443071 Report a problem
        9/24/2014Listed for sale$130,000+8.3%$98/sqft
        Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #443071 Report a problem
        4/2/2012Sold$120,000-4%$90/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #395571 Report a problem
        2/4/2012Price change$124,999-3.1%$94/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE GROUP #395571 Report a problem
        12/6/2011Price change$129,000-4.4%$97/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE GROUP #395571 Report a problem
        10/28/2011Price change$135,000-3.6%$102/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE GROUP #395571 Report a problem
        10/5/2011Listed for sale$140,000-8.2%$105/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE GROUP #395571 Report a problem
        6/29/2007Sold$152,500+20.1%$115/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/27/2001Sold$127,000$96/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,558 -1%$228,000 +2.3%
        2024$3,594 -2.2%$222,900
        2023$3,676 +1.2%$222,900 +19.7%
        2022$3,632 +2.7%$186,200
        2021$3,536 +1.6%$186,200 +13.4%
        2020$3,480 +5.3%$164,200
        2019$3,306 -0.5%$164,200 +9.5%
        2018$3,322 $149,900
        2017$3,322 +12.5%$149,900 +15.1%
        2016$2,952 $130,200
        2015$2,952 -2%$130,200 +6%
        2014$3,012 $122,800
        2013-- $122,800 -7.2%
        2012-- $132,300
        2011-- $132,300 -10.1%
        2010-- $147,200
        2009-- $147,200 +14.6%
        2008-- $128,400
        2007-- $128,400 -2.5%
        2006-- $131,700
        2005-- $131,700 +4.2%
        2003-- $126,380
        2002-- $126,380
        2001-- $126,380

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 50327

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable