Looking for a backyard with no rear neighbors? This well-maintained, one-owner home backs to open green space, offering privacy and the feel of a bigger yard.
Located in the JOHNSTON School District, this spacious home features 5+ bedrooms and is designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The main floor includes an eat-in kitchen with direct access to a deck overlooking a peaceful, park-like setting, along with two generous living areas and a formal dining room.
Upstairs, you'll find a large primary suite complete with a beautifully updated bathroom and an oversized walk-in closet, plus three additional bedrooms and a full bath.
The finished walk-out lower level lives like its own apartment perfect for guests or multi-generational living. It includes a game or gathering area, one conforming bedroom, an additional non-conforming bedroom, a ¾ bath, and a kitchenette. Step outside to enjoy the quiet, scenic backyard space.
Many updates including newer roof, newer HVAC, newer appliances, also a security system
For sale
$420,000
4834 65th St, Urbandale, IA 50322
5beds
2,208sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1999
8,145.72 Square Feet Lot
$412,800 Zestimate®
$190/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Formal dining roomGame or gathering areaAdditional non-conforming bedroomOne conforming bedroomSpacious homeLarge primary suiteQuiet scenic backyard space
- 16 days |
- 1,182 |
- 90 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jenny Farrell (515)779-7500,
RE/MAX Concepts
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 739346
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
- Laundry: Upper Level
Features
- Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,208
- Total interior livable area: 2,208 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 900
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
Lot
- Size: 8,145.72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 65 x 125
- Features: Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 31203177061000
- Zoning: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1999
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $190/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $385,200
- Annual tax amount: $6,002
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$412,800
$392,000 - $433,000
$2,417/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $420,000+110.5%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2000 | Sold | $199,500$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,002 +5% | $385,200 +9.4% |
| 2024 | $5,716 +6.2% | $352,100 |
| 2023 | $5,380 -11.1% | $352,100 +22.6% |
| 2022 | $6,054 -1.2% | $287,200 |
| 2021 | $6,130 +1.6% | $287,200 +4.1% |
| 2020 | $6,032 +0.5% | $275,900 |
| 2019 | $6,000 +3.8% | $275,900 +6.7% |
| 2018 | $5,780 | $258,600 |
| 2017 | $5,780 +9.7% | $258,600 +9.6% |
| 2016 | $5,268 | $235,900 |
| 2015 | $5,268 +4.2% | $235,900 +1.5% |
| 2014 | $5,054 | $232,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $232,300 0% |
| 2012 | -- | $232,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $232,400 +0.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $231,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $231,900 |
| 2008 | -- | $231,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $231,900 +6% |
| 2006 | -- | $218,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $218,800 +4.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $210,030 +8.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $192,930 |
| 2001 | -- | $192,930 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50322