Welcome to 6825 Appleton Street! Renovated in 2017, this versatile 3-4 bedroom, 2-bath home sits on an oversized lot with endless possibilities. Enjoy the charming covered front porch, expansive driveway, oversized covered parking area, and spacious yard perfect for entertaining, pets, or future additions. Inside features an open-concept layout with wood flooring throughout the main living areas, a spacious living room, and an updated kitchen with granite countertops, modern cabinetry, stylish backsplash, pendant lighting, gas cooktop, and ample storage. Generously sized bedrooms offer flexibility for guests, office space, or hobbies. A standout feature is the additional living space ideal for a home business, guest quarters, studio, workshop, or potential income-producing opportunity. Conveniently located near Downtown Houston with quick access to I-45, 610, shopping, dining, and schools. Schedule your showing today!
For sale
Price cut: $25K (5/8)
$375,000
6825 Appleton St, Houston, TX 77022
3beds
1,503sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
0.38 Acres Lot
$362,900 Zestimate®
$250/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stylish backsplashPendant lightingExpansive drivewayCovered front porchAmple storageGas cooktopGenerously sized bedrooms
- 3 days |
- 105 |
- 8 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sarah Esquivel TREC #0729192 713-459-7604,
Texas Legacy Properties
Source: HAR,MLS#: 12701572
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Microwave, Gas Range
Features
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,503
- Total interior livable area: 1,503 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Double-Wide Driveway, Driveway Gate, Detached Carport
- Carport spaces: 4
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
- Features: Cleared, 1/4 Up to 1/2 Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Detached Gar Apt /Quarters
- Parcel number: 0510500000007
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $250/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $448,314
- Annual tax amount: $8,176
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$362,900
$345,000 - $381,000
$2,318/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $375,000-6.3%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Price change | $400,000-8%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Price change | $435,000-5.4%$289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2025 | Price change | $460,000-4.2%$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $480,000$319/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,323 +6.5% | $448,314 +0.3% |
| 2024 | $4,996 +17.1% | $446,859 +2.3% |
| 2023 | $4,265 -9.1% | $436,894 +23.9% |
| 2022 | $4,691 | $352,642 +14.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $308,843 +15.6% |
| 2020 | $4,314 +9.7% | $267,204 +2.1% |
| 2019 | $3,934 +95.4% | $261,766 +23.5% |
| 2018 | $2,013 | $211,890 +68.1% |
| 2017 | $2,013 +11.6% | $126,030 |
| 2016 | $1,805 +13.5% | $126,030 +26.6% |
| 2015 | $1,591 | $99,581 +16.3% |
| 2014 | $1,591 | $85,628 +4.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $82,046 |
| 2012 | -- | $82,046 -10.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $91,872 |
| 2010 | -- | $91,872 |
| 2009 | -- | $91,872 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | $120,857 +27.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $94,743 |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | $78,300 +10% |
| 2003 | -- | $71,200 +19.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $59,400 |
| 2001 | -- | $59,400 -7.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $64,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,385/mo
Principal & interest
$1838
Property taxes
$547
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Northside-Northline