Welcome to 68250 Durango Rd, a recently remodeled 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Cathedral City, perfect for first-time homebuyers or anyone looking for move-in-ready comfort. This home features an open, updated interior with modern finishes and a functional layout designed for everyday living and entertaining.Step outside to your private backyard retreat featuring a sparkling pool and spa, ideal for relaxing or hosting gatherings year-round. Conveniently located near popular restaurants, grocery stores, and everyday amenities, with quick access to major roads and freeways.Enjoy being just minutes from downtown Palm Springs, offering world-class dining, shopping, nightlife, and entertainment. A great opportunity to own a beautifully updated home in the heart of the Coachella Valley.
For sale
$575,000
68250 Durango Rd, Cathedral City, CA 92234
3beds
1,580sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
$564,500 Zestimate®
$364/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sparkling pool and spaRecently remodeledPrivate backyard retreatModern finishesOpen updated interior
- 113 days |
- 300 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Miguel Briones DRE # 01705617 760-969-8401,
HomeSmart 760-844-7500,
Issac Briones DRE # 02180608 760-239-8486,
HomeSmart
Source: CLAW,MLS#: 25629175PS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Living Room
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Flooring: Stone Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,580
- Total interior livable area: 1,580 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage - 2 Car, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Private
- Spa features: Heated
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 675262044
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mid-Century
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1988
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $364/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $530,603
- Annual tax amount: $6,903
- Date on market: 1/22/2026
Estimated market value
$564,500
$536,000 - $593,000
$3,454/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000+15%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2021 | Sold | $500,000+29.9%$316/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2020 | Sold | $385,000-3.5%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2020 | Pending sale | $399,000$253/sqft |
Source: Windermere Homes & Estates #219044066 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2020 | Listed for sale | $399,000+66.3%$253/sqft |
| 8/12/2013 | Sold | $240,000+0.4%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2013 | Price change | $239,000-1.2%$151/sqft |
Source: Jeff Litton, Inc. #21474300 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2013 | Price change | $242,000-2.8%$153/sqft |
Source: Jeff Litton, Inc. #21474300 Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2013 | Listed for sale | $249,000$158/sqft |
Source: Jeff Litton, Inc. #21474300 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,903 -0.9% | $530,603 +2% |
| 2024 | $6,968 -0.6% | $520,200 +2% |
| 2023 | $7,012 +1.7% | $510,000 +2% |
| 2022 | $6,895 +25.4% | $500,000 +29.9% |
| 2021 | $5,497 +53.1% | $385,000 +43.1% |
| 2020 | $3,591 +2.4% | $269,006 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,508 +1.5% | $263,732 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,456 +2% | $258,562 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,387 | $253,493 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,387 +7.2% | $248,524 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,160 +1.2% | $244,794 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,123 | $240,000 +16.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $205,701 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $201,669 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $197,715 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $196,240 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $196,708 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $192,852 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $189,071 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $185,365 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $181,732 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $174,906 +16.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $150,000 +7.1% |
| 2001 | $1,996 +10.6% | $140,000 +13.8% |
| 2000 | $1,804 | $123,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Panorama