Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Price cut: $100 (4/28)
    $409,700

    6836 Elwood Rd, Suffolk, VA 23437

    4beds
    2,100sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    -- sqft lot
    $410,300 Zestimate®
    $195/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Farmland viewsModern updatesFarmhouse sinkGranite countertopsNew flooringApproximately one acreFresh paint
    Sprawling, beautifully updated ranch home on approximately one acre with farmland views and privacy. The newly renovated kitchen boasts soft-close cabinets, granite countertops, farmhouse sink and new stainless steel appliances. New flooring, fresh paint, and updated fixtures throughout. A huge detached garage with half bath offers endless possibilities for storage, workshop, or hobbies. New well pump installed. Enjoy the tranquility of country living while still having modern updates—schedule your showing today!
    54 days
    |
    532
    |
    29
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bridget Combs,

    COVA Home Realty 757-287-9695

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10626433MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, Breakfast Area, PBR with Bath, Office/Study, Utility Closet
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Heat Pump W/A
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump W/A
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Det 2 Car, Multi Car, Driveway, Converted Gar
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Details
      • Parcel number: 509C

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Rehabilitated
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $195/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $314,900
      • Annual tax amount: $3,369
      • Date on market: 3/24/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $410,300

        $390,000 - $431,000

        $2,600/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,369 +10.9%$314,900 +10.9%
        2024$3,038 +1.9%$283,900 +3.8%
        2023$2,982 +15.2%$273,600 +15.2%
        2022$2,589 +12.8%$237,500 +14.8%
        2021$2,295 +5.8%$206,800 +5.8%
        2020$2,170 +3.3%$195,500 +3.3%
        2019$2,101 $189,300
        2018$2,101 +101.7%$189,300 +3.2%
        2017$1,042 $183,500 +3.1%
        2016$1,042 $177,900
        2015$1,042 $177,900
        2014$1,042 $177,900
        2013-- $177,900 -4.7%
        2012-- $186,700
        2011-- $186,700 -2.9%
        2010-- $192,300 -2.9%
        2009$1,803 $198,100
        2008$1,803 -3.2%$198,100
        2007$1,862 +21.4%$198,100 +36.9%
        2005$1,534 $144,700 +6.3%
        2004-- $136,100 +17.8%
        2003-- $115,500 +18.5%
        2002-- $97,500 +0.6%
        2001-- $96,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23437

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable