Located at 6836 Number Four Road in the town of Watson, this log cabin features a practical, open-concept design that directly connects the living room to a modern kitchen equipped with a breakfast bar. The main floor prioritizes everyday convenience, offering two bedrooms alongside a full bathroom complete with primary laundry facilities. Below, a full walk-out basement provides immediate access to the backyard and presents significant potential for future living space expansion. This lower level also houses an existing, though currently unused, full bathroom with a shower and additional laundry hookups. The property’s exterior infrastructure is built for extensive utility, highlighted by a versatile two-story, two-car garage. This outbuilding includes a dedicated second-level workshop and storage area, as well as a third overhead bay positioned on the side to easily accommodate recreational vehicles, lawn tractors, and seasonal gear. Toward the rear of the parcel, approximately 260 feet of frontage along Harvey Creek cuts directly through the landscape, completing the property's natural footprint.
Under contract
$239,000
6836 Number 4 Rd, Lowville, NY 13367
2beds
1,040sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
2.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$230/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two-story two-car garagePractical open-concept design
- 65 days
- 23
- 1
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Good Morning Realty 315-376-8688,
Britton A Abbey 315-376-8688
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: S1694329
Originating MLS: Jefferson-Lewis Board
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Oil, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Appliances Negotiable, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Windows: Thermal Windows
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,040
- Total interior livable area: 1,040 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Enclosed Porch, Gravel Driveway, Porch
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: River Access, Stream
- Body of water: Harvey Creek
- Frontage length: 260
Lot
- Size: 2.3 Acres
- Dimensions: 237 x 486
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 23520021500000010381000000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin,Log Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log, Copper Plumbing
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Macombs Purchase
Location
- Region: Lowville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $230/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $133,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,103
- Date on market: 6/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 65 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/2/2026 | Contingent | $239,000$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $239,000$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $133,500 |
| 2024 | -- | $133,500 |
| 2023 | -- | $133,500 |
| 2022 | -- | $133,500 |
| 2021 | -- | $133,500 |
| 2020 | -- | $133,500 |
| 2019 | -- | $133,500 +3.6% |
| 2018 | -- | $128,800 |
| 2017 | $2,115 | $128,800 |
| 2016 | -- | $128,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $128,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $128,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $128,800 +8.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $118,300 +9.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $107,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $107,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $107,600 +6% |
| 2008 | -- | $101,500 +81.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $55,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $55,800 +9.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $51,100 |
| 2004 | -- | $51,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 13367
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Lowville Elementary
- Middle: Lowville Middle
- High: Lowville Hs
- District: LowvilleAcademy and Central
Source: NYSAMLSs. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.







