Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $817,100

    6839 W Shavano Rd, New Market, MD 21774

    4beds
    3,338sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2017
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $817,100 Zestimate®
    $245/sqft
    $4,466 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $817,100

    $776,000 - $858,000

    $4,466/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,466/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,466/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,195/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,195/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This is a beautifully upgraded and maintained home on a .25-acre corner lot. Seller has done extensive landscape and hardscape to include aluminum fencing, open brick patio, large, screened porch off the kitchen with electric, brick floors and a vaulted ceiling, a variety of fruit trees, apple, peach, pear, cherry plus blueberries, strawberries, raspberries, blackberries. and many other shrubs and trees. In addition to the many builder upgrades the seller has added over $88,000 in additional upgrades to make this immaculate home one that cannot be duplicated. The expansive entry foyer opens to a main level with all wood floors, private home office with glass doors, a huge great room 35x20 which comprises the family room with gas FP and gourmet kitchen with table space and huge island, large pantry, and connects to a dining room designed for large gatherings. The bedroom level has a large laundry room and offers a primary suite with board and batten walls, 2 walk-in closets, a 13x12 spa bath with double sinks, soaking tub and walk-in shower. This level also offers 3 additional bedrooms and a 2nd full bath. The lower level has a large rec room, a 3rd full bath, a utility room and garage access. Situated on a premium lot that offers level play and recreation areas, and a sense of openness, light and space. Neighborhood amenities include multiple clubhouses, pools, tennis, playgrounds, parks, hiking trails, lake access and privileges, and award-winning schools.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,338 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 27516920

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2017

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: New Market

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $171 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2023Sold$750,000+2%$225/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2033038 Report a problem
    4/10/2023Pending sale$735,000$220/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2033038 Report a problem
    4/4/2023Listed for sale$735,000+41.3%$220/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2033038 Report a problem
    6/12/2017Sold$520,106+1580.5%$156/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/21/2014Sold$30,950$9/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,212 +9.9%$664,833 +8.8%
    2024$7,470 +12.6%$611,300 +8%
    2023$6,635 +8.7%$566,100 -7.4%
    2022$6,105 +9.5%$611,300 +28.5%
    2021$5,575 +3%$475,700
    2020$5,412 +3.1%--
    2019$5,249 +3.2%$475,700 +9.6%
    2018$5,086 $434,000
    2017$5,086 +878.1%$434,000 +14366.7%
    2016$520 $3,000
    2015$520 $3,000
    2014$520 $3,000
    2013-- $3,000
    2012-- $3,000
    2011-- $3,000 -40%
    2010-- $5,000 -75%
    2009-- $20,000 +41.2%
    2008-- $14,166 +41.7%
    2007-- $10,000 +300%
    2006-- $2,500
    2005-- $2,500 -37.5%
    2004-- $4,000
    2003-- $4,000
    2002-- $4,000
    2001-- $4,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21774