Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $210,000

    684 Powell St, Hawk Run, PA 16840

    3beds
    1,684sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
    $204,600 Zestimate®
    $125/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 684 Powell Street in Hawk Run—a move-in ready 3-bedroom ranch built with quality in 1957, set on a beautifully landscaped corner lot with standout curb appeal and located within the West Branch School District. A combination of mature trees, established shrubs, and a covered front porch creates an inviting first impression, while key exterior updates—including a roof replaced in 2020—deliver immediate peace of mind. Inside, a bright, spacious living room is anchored by a large picture window that fills the home with natural light, creating a warm and comfortable everyday living space. The efficient layout blends classic charm with practical functionality, enhanced by recent updates such as new windows, back door, carpets, and hot water tank. Storage is well addressed with an integral one-car garage and a cedar closet. The lower level expands the home’s livability with additional finished space featuring a dedicated bar area, ideal for entertaining, game days, or flexible recreation use. All appliances are included, reinforcing the home’s true move-in ready appeal. Notably, the home has been meticulously maintained with no history of pets, reflecting consistent pride of ownership. Positioned for convenient access to local amenities and major routes, this property offers a compelling combination of condition, updates, and value—opportunities like this are limited, so schedule your showing today. All measurements from electronic device and tax card, buyer to verify.
    2 days
    |
    223
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robert Swansegar 814-761-4575,

    Ryen Realty LLC 8143436371,

    Co-Listing Agent: Andrew Georgino 814-553-0244,

    Ryen Realty LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACD2045232MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Utility Room, Bathroom 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 11
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 35 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 7
      Family room
      • Features: Basement - Finished, Flooring - Carpet, Wet Bar
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 390 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 30
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 10
      Laundry
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 63 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 9
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace - Other, Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 231 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 21
      Utility room
      • Features: Bathroom - Stall Shower
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 77 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 11
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Forced Air, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Wall Unit(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bar, Built-in Features, Cedar Closet(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Flat, Eat-in Kitchen, Plaster Walls, Paneled Walls
      • Flooring: Carpet
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Garage Access,Heated,Finished,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,684
      • Total interior livable area: 1,684 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 992
      • Finished area below ground: 692

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Basement, Attached, On Street, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      • Details: Garage Sqft: 300
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Sidewalks
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Open Lot, Rear Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 124084053
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Negotiable

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1957

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $125/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $17,050
      • Annual tax amount: $1,362
      • Date on market: 5/10/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,PHFA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Major Appliances
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Black Top
      Robert Swansegar

      (814) 761-4575

Estimated market value

        $204,600

        $194,000 - $215,000

        $1,312/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Listed for sale$210,000$125/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACD2045232 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,264 +7.6%$17,050 +100%
        2024$1,175 +4.7%$8,525
        2023$1,122 +1.9%$8,525
        2022$1,101 -0.5%$8,525
        2021$1,107 +2.4%$8,525
        2020$1,081 $8,525
        2019$1,081 +7.5%$8,525
        2018$1,006 $8,525
        2017-- $8,525
        2016-- $8,525
        2015-- $8,525
        2014-- $8,525
        2013-- $8,525
        2012-- $8,525
        2011-- $8,525
        2009-- $8,525
        2007-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2000-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,340/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1123
        Property taxes
        $217
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 16840

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable