A great buy on a 3 BR 2 BA home with a sparking pool and spa, shade trees and a southern exposure. A home that that shows pride of ownership, in its presentation. High ceilings, spacious living room and dining room, truly a comfortable space.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Bennion Deville Homes
$525,000
68405 Tortuga Rd, Cathedral City, CA 92234
3beds
1,690sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
8,712 Square Feet Lot
$520,600 Zestimate®
$311/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Shade treesHigh ceilingsComfortable spaceSouthern exposure
- 3 days |
- 558 |
- 54 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Terry Murphy DRE #01346949 760-832-3758,
Bennion Deville Homes
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219147804PS
Originating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,690 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
- Features: Sprinkler System
Details
- Parcel number: 675242020
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Panorama
Location
- Region: Cathedral City
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $311/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $319,618
- Annual tax amount: $4,608
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan
Estimated market value
$520,600
$495,000 - $547,000
$2,949/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000+94.4%$311/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2015 | Sold | $270,000$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2015 | Pending sale | $270,000$160/sqft |
Source: Windermere Real Estate Main #215016880 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2015 | Listed for sale | $270,000$160/sqft |
| 6/4/2015 | Pending sale | $270,000$160/sqft |
| 5/31/2015 | Listed for sale | $270,000+68.8%$160/sqft |
| 5/13/2011 | Sold | $160,000+2.6%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2011 | Listed for sale | $155,900+21.8%$92/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - La Quinta #21424996 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2011 | Sold | $128,000-8.6%$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2000 | Sold | $140,000$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,608 -0.4% | $319,618 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,626 +0.3% | $313,352 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,612 +10.2% | $307,209 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,186 +2.7% | $301,186 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,075 +5.8% | $295,281 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,850 +2.4% | $292,254 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,761 +1.5% | $286,524 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,705 +2% | $280,907 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,632 | $275,400 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,632 +56.8% | $270,000 +58.3% |
| 2015 | $2,316 +1.3% | $170,557 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,287 | $167,217 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $166,464 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $163,200 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $160,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $160,000 -10.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $178,000 -27% |
| 2008 | -- | $243,679 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $238,902 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $234,218 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $229,626 +54.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $148,568 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $145,656 +2% |
| 2001 | $1,957 +15.8% | $142,800 +13.6% |
| 2000 | $1,689 | $125,748 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Panorama