Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,825,600

    6841 Mount Vernon Rd, Burton, TX 77835

    4beds
    0baths
    3,403sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1974
    8.2 Acres Lot
    $1,825,600 Zestimate®
    $536/sqft
    $2,518 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,825,600

    $1.59M - $2.08M

    $2,518/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,518/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,518/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,548/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $11,548/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 3403 square foot single family home has 4 bedrooms and 0.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 6841 Mount Vernon Rd, Burton, TX 77835.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Heating
    • Other, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: masonry
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,403 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 8.20 Acres
    • Topography: Rolling
    Details
    • Parcel number: 13904
    • Special conditions: No Special Conditions

Condition
    • Year built: 1974

• FoundationDetails: Slab
    • RoomsTotal: 9
    • FireplacesTotal: 1
    • Furnished: Unfurnished
    • StoriesTotal: 1
    • BedroomsPossible: 4
    • LivingAreaSource: Appraisal District
    • LotSizeSource: Appraiser
    • YearBuiltSource: Appraiser
    • FireplaceFeatures: Wood Burning Fireplace
    • SpecialListingConditions: No Special Conditions
    • CurrentUse: Leisure Ranch, Horses Allowed
    • RoadFrontageType: County Maintained
    • DirectionFaces: North
    • ParkingFeatures: Circle Driveway
    • PossibleUse: Horses Allowed, Leisure Ranch
    • MlsStatus: Pending
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/22/2023Sold--
    Source: NTREIS #20068664 Report a problem
    1/19/2023Pending sale$1,995,000$586/sqft
    Source: HAR #64520599 Report a problem
    12/20/2022Listed for sale$1,995,000$586/sqft
    Source: HAR #64520599 Report a problem
    12/19/2022Pending sale$1,995,000$586/sqft
    Source: HAR #64520599 Report a problem
    12/1/2022Price change$1,995,000-8.3%$586/sqft
    Source: HAR #64520599 Report a problem
    11/11/2022Price change$2,175,000-3.1%$639/sqft
    Source: HAR #64520599 Report a problem
    11/5/2022Listed for sale$2,245,000$660/sqft
    Source: HAR #64520599 Report a problem
    11/4/2022Pending sale$2,245,000$660/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20068664 Report a problem
    11/1/2022Contingent$2,245,000$660/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20068664 Report a problem
    10/21/2022Pending sale$2,245,000$660/sqft
    Source: HAR #64520599 Report a problem
    8/8/2022Price change$2,245,000-6.3%$660/sqft
    Source: HAR #64520599 Report a problem
    7/30/2022Price change$2,395,000-4%$704/sqft
    Source: HAR #64520599 Report a problem
    5/27/2022Listed for sale$2,495,000+237.2%$733/sqft
    Source: HAR #64520599 Report a problem
    6/15/2020Listing removed$739,995$217/sqft
    Source: Hodde Real Estate Company #71358940 Report a problem
    5/5/2020Pending sale$739,995$217/sqft
    2/18/2020Price change$739,995-1.3%$217/sqft
    1/28/2020Listed for sale$749,995$220/sqft
    10/21/2019Listing removed$749,995$220/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Advantage #27451871 Report a problem
    10/3/2019Listed for sale$749,995+50.3%$220/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Advantage #27451871 Report a problem
    12/20/2017Listing removed$1,500
    Source: Coldwell Banker Properties Unlimited #106633 Report a problem
    11/17/2017Listed for rent$1,500
    Source: Coldwell Banker Properties #23131033 Report a problem
    8/7/2015Listing removed$499,000$147/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Holton Realty #60254618 Report a problem
    4/17/2015Price change$499,000-5.5%$147/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Holton Realty #60254618 Report a problem
    11/8/2014Price change$528,000-2%$155/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Holton Realty #70174481 Report a problem
    9/23/2014Price change$538,900-0.6%$158/sqft
    Source: Two S Realty, LLC #70174481 Report a problem
    8/13/2014Listed for sale$542,000$159/sqft
    Source: Two S Realty, LLC #70174481 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$15,795 -1.1%$1,893,991 +17.1%
    2024$15,964 -24.4%$1,617,820 -8.8%
    2023$21,109 +130.1%$1,774,470 +165.7%
    2022$9,173 +5%$667,850 +18%
    2021$8,736 +46.2%$566,190 +44.9%
    2020$5,974 -14%$390,740 -13.3%
    2019$6,946 $450,450 +10%
    2017-- $409,330 +6.4%
    2016-- $384,700 +2.8%
    2015-- $374,340 +11.3%
    2014-- $336,400
    2013-- $336,400 +1.9%
    2012-- $329,970
    2011-- $329,970
    2010-- $329,970 +60%
    2008-- $206,230

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 77835